1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Signal showing on Starview HD Combo

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by kaloscool, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I'm having problems as a lot of programs now show as 'no signal' I do eventually find the channel (however no HD) but I was wondering is there a new or latest download available. Please can someone help. PS is it possible to get Premium sports as well. Thanks in advance guys
     
  2. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you will not get much help on here about starview, you would be better to put the post on the starview website.
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    box is too old for support,it might run on spiderbox firmware,lots of hd channels now blocked on 28.2,cant see starview place talking to you.
     
  4. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Thats a bold statement, Them guys looks after their punters :p:p:p
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    very bold and correct as the starview combo only works on sat side,the cable side gave you 2 fingers years ago and they promised a fix another lie,they have punters omg poor souls,their forum only tries to deal with sv6/7 boxes:Dyou need another box time again:eek::eek::mad:
     
    tongs007 likes this.

Share This Page