1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NORTON INTERNET SECURITY HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by boogerfac, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi I have a really wierd problem with notron I.S, Okay Basically the main prolem is, is that I cant turn it on,I can make the program run but in the system status screen, Securtiy is off and ther is no button to turn it on, How ever I go into Live update the other day and it updated like 6 things and BOOM it started working. Restarted my computer and went to bed, the next moring it wouldnt work... Please Iv'e tried so many things and its causing the internet not to work properly along with msn Please help :)
     
  2. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  3. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh belive me I tried going through their automated technial support and seached for everything, still no luck.:( also when I do try and contact them I get this "the connection was refused when trying to contact secure1.symantec.com" error caused by my problem... ERRR! please help:)
     
  4. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I try do do anything (click options for I.S, try to uninstall it, etc.) It says that I must be logged in as the supervisor... heres the thing....I DIDNT SET UP ANY ACCOUNTS IN THE FIRST PLACE!!!...I dont get it!!!
     
  5. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    when you open IS it doesn't say supervisor?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nope it dosent give me any options.....BTW what program is that that allows you to take the cool desktop shot?:) could be very helpful to both of us:) and how do you use the tag for the picture?:)

    -bare with me and thanx for you help
    :)
    ttu soon:)
     
  7. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    scratch that part about the program and taking screens of your desktop, (i figured it out 5 minutes later):) but still tell me how to post them on this fourm plz :):):)
    -THX!!!:)
     
  8. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    [img*]http://home.ripway.com/2004-12/219175/untitled(Custom).JPG[/img*]

    Thats how you insert a image, but dont put the * in the brackets
     
  9. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  10. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    damnit ! all i have are 5 jpegs and I dont know how to post them :( hlp:)
     
  11. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HAHA! THERE WE GO SRRY ABOUT THAT:)
    [img[http://home.ripway.com/2005-2/255601/is1.jpg
    [img]http://home.ripway.com/2005-2/255601/is2.jpg[img]
    [img]http://home.ripway.com/2005-2/255601/is3.jpg[img]
    [img]http://home.ripway.com/2005-2/255601/is4.jpg[img]
    [img]http://home.ripway.com/2005-2/255601/is5.jpg[img]
     
  12. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ERR THERE!!!!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  13. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if you'll notice there finally a "turn on" button after running the live update, thing is is that it shows up outta no where and doest even work :S :)
    Srry about the big images:)
     
  14. houdini02

    houdini02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    go to add & remove programs and click change on the remove norton this should give you the option to reset/remove the password etc (supervisor account)or use this to remove norton then do a reinstall of norton http://www.smokeandmirrors.freeserve.co.uk/rnis.exe
    this is on my site and came from norton .
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  15. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [​IMG]
    No such luck (wierd eh?) but thx anyway any more suggestions? thx for your help !!:)
     
  16. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  17. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    boogerfac its probably got corputed .that happened to me you have to click start.click run type in misconfig and check something but iam not sure how to do it heres nortons tech. number so you can actually talk to a person ..1-888-681-1959 or 1-800-927-3991 get it fixed as soon as you can or you will have magor problems with you pc ..i ended up buying the norton internet securtiy 2005.and reinstalling a new one cause the 2003 didnt have tech. support anymore.
     
  18. boogerfac

    boogerfac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    okay sounds good, Thats what ill do, Thx a lot guys :)
     
  19. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    why do you have 2 antivirus programs running at the same time? you cant have 2 running at the same time

    I see you have 2005 and Internet Security running.
     
  20. elliott

    elliott Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay first I hate norton uses to much of my resources and I got a virus 3 years ago while running it but you should go to start-run-msconfig, Are you using xp? if so this advice will work go to your sartup tab and unselect norton. Now reboot once it has run adaware if you don't have it get it at lavasoft.com
    then go to Panda Antivirus online active scan and scan your pc there. If you have spyware or a trojan disabling Norton or corupting its files this will eliminate them. Then uninstall that program completely and get AVG 7.0 Antivirus free edition & Zone Alarm firewall free edtion. Now this sounds like alot of steps but it will work I had to learn the hard way 3 years ago and have been using these programs since with no troubles and that included using p2p. I would get a refund from Norton because its to expensive and troublesome and every year you have to buy a subscription and update.
     

Share This Page