1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Not getting RipIt4Me set up correctly

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by Shardel, Feb 13, 2007.

  1. Shardel

    Shardel Guest

    Big Snow last night-So decided today was the day to install and try
    RipIt4Me. I have Shrink and DVD Decryptor on my computer. I down
    loaded the Installer and RipIt4Me (Version 1.6.9.0). Then I installed and did thepreferences-trying to follow alkohol's guide (it's excellent, I'mnot). I did the settings the way you showed except that I want movie only. Wasn't sure if at the bottom of that screen I justclick okay or was I supposed to do something with the default button?Anyway when I put in the disc and double clicked the RipIt4Me Icon,when the screen comes up it says No disc in one square. When I
    canceled it and it went back to the original screen it says trapped
    on Auto play message.
    The disc I'm trying is Open Season
     
  2. paschal93

    paschal93 Guest

    @Shardel- Try changing your copy ifo setting to Microsoft ASPI under preferences. Also try play movie with any software player then stop and open ripit4me. This should do the trick. Good Luck.
     
  3. Shardel

    Shardel Guest

    I would like to try you suggestions, but have a couple of more
    problems with this setup that are complicating things. In the
    main window it doesn't show DVD Decrypter (like it does in alkohol's
    example). The other problem is when I bring up the Preferences
    window it is longer than my screen. That cuts of the Copy IFO's
    line and the 3 bottom buttons (Okay, Cancel, and Defaults).
    The other problem is this movie will not open in any of the
    software players on my machine.
     
  4. kitty66

    kitty66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would unistall ripit and try again. Keep decrypter and shrink installed, here is my version of simple install.

    You can read the use and install instructions here: http://www.ripit4me.org/guide.html (I really recommend reading this you will learn a lot but here is the shortie install instructions)

    A. If you did not have shrink installed, you would have to now, but you do!

    B. Go to http://www.mrbass.org/dvdrip/ and download SetupDVDDecrypter_3.5.4.0.exe [879KB] Install this file before you proceed. (Sounds like you have this done already)

    C. Go to http://www.ripit4me.org/download.html and download the Version 1.6.9.0 (RipIt4Me.zip, 162 KB) file, the link is in blue.

    D. Go to http://www.ripit4me.org/download.html and download the RipIt4Me installer (1.1 Mb) file, the link is in red.

    E. Double click on the RipIt4Me.zip file to unpack it. Leave it.

    F. Double click on the Ripit4me installer.exe file and follow the on-screen instructions.

    This will put everything in the right place and you are good to go. I recommend using the one click mode for everything until you are familiar with the program. This mode will basically dump you into shrink and then you will proceed from there as you always have, but you will now have a good clean rip loaded into it.

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. Shardel

    Shardel Guest

    I have Shrink and DVD Decrypter installed. So I will uninstall
    RipIt4Me and try again. Really appreciate everybody who is
    helping.
    Did new install. It looks better. The DVD Decrypter is now
    on the list on the first screen. I was able to get to the
    bottom of the second screen and click okay. Clicked on the
    one click tab. Still getting the same error message-Trapped
    in auto play.
    Also tried playing in Nero Showtime. Couldn't get anything.
    Windows Media player brought up a screen with a picture of
    the characters and a button at the top that said to DVD menu.
    When I clicked that it brought up the Media player window, but
    it was blank and I could get nothing to play.
    Going to try this movie on my free standing player and see what
    I get.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 13, 2007
  6. dvdchick

    dvdchick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    make sure you have the vts downloaded ..
     
  7. paschal93

    paschal93 Guest

    @Shardel Try to reboot the computer, log in way a couple of minutes for everything to load,then insert the dvd and let it autoplay run should play moive no problem. Close your player then open Ripit4me and go from there. Also as dvdchick pointed out make sure you have Fixvts installed should be good as long as you used installer because it installs Fixvts.
     
  8. kitty66

    kitty66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK, it sounds like ripit is installed correctly now and I think that paschal is right. Your Auto play feature and ripit are trying to access the disk at the same time. Disable autoplay on your computer. My settings are in my player. Also look in your windows startup file. Sometimes a computer will have their dvd player defaulted to start with windows
     
  9. Shardel

    Shardel Guest

    Finally I got everything working. The first install was not right.
    Then I had to struggle to get the movie to play so I could shut it
    off. After that it took me forever to run through the process only
    to get a dirty or scratched disc message-turned it over and it was
    covered with little popcorn grease fingerprints (should have
    checked that first). So deleted all the files-cleaned the disc-
    started over and it took no time at all.
    Thank you everybody for all the help. Some days I think I'm not
    working with a full deck :).
     
  10. kitty66

    kitty66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Don't worry about it. Some days my little grease monkeys have gotten to the disks before I can back them up. I try to get them done before they see 'em but sometimes they unpack parcels & shop bags faster than I can. I am glad everything is working for you now.
     

Share This Page