1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

not picking up some channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by jeemojney, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. jeemojney

    jeemojney Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have a clone sv in dublin, n*l, can't pick up any channels on 395.00 freq, celtic tv, lfc etc., saying no signal, any ideas ?
     
  2. belgrove

    belgrove Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    From reading the other threads, I do not think that LFCtv is starting on n*l in Ireland until the middle of this week.
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Oh yes it is :) try 394.250.
     
  4. jeemojney

    jeemojney Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i can pick it up ok on the box downstairs but can't pick up on box upstairs, all other channels ok
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    You need a booster to increase the signal strength.
     
  6. jeemojney

    jeemojney Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no joy, i have a booster as the cable is split from the living room up to the bedroom & previously i had the celtic, rangers etc but now can't pick them up
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Take out the splitter and plug the SV directly into the incoming feed and do a manual scan from that set up.
     
  8. jeemojney

    jeemojney Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    works fine when feed straight in, for some reason booster is not working on freq 395.000 any more, might have to invest in a new one, are some better than others do you know ?
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

Share This Page