1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nothing on IDE

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by haimback, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. haimback

    haimback Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey folks, im putting together a new system and have ran into a bit of bother,im not getting any device's recognised on the any IDE cabbles.
    Its posting and i can get BIOS but auto detect Hard drives isnt working.
    Im just about to try it again with just one hard drive(occrued to me during this post).Im also thinking about trying to set the drive's up manually if i still dont get anything but would rather not.
    If im not thinking of something simple or you have any other ideas let me know.
     
  2. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What make/model/capacity are they/
    Are they displayed during POST?
    PSU supplying +5 and +12v to power supply connectors?
    4 way PSU connectors plugged into hard drives?
    IDE cables have been proven good, by replacing them?
    IDE cables are plugged in and no bent pins?
    Drives configured correctly - jumper links on the rear to master/slave/single drive etc.
    IDE channels enabled in the BIOS?

    Always do things one step at a time, then you minimalise problems
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2005
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are the cables plugged in reverse??
     
  4. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Thats a thought, ddp, if you had your drives configured for cable select, what difference would it make if you had the cables in reverse?
     
  5. haimback

    haimback Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey guys managed to sort it although took a while!
    First problem i posted was solved by connecting drives one at a time.
    Then for some reason one HD disappered....turned out it was a bent pin.
    Thinking that was it sorted tryed to boot xp and got a hardware not configured mesg so i formated C: incase old drivers were causing problem and still nothing.Tryed booting with one HD and worked fine...the problem ended up being the comp didnt like 2 HD's on the same IDE even though they were set master slave,jumpers fine etc.
    I dont know why it didnt like it but i really dont care because its working!!!


    Here's my new set up BTW
    Athlon 64 3800+
    Asus A8n SLI Deluxe
    Geforce 6800 PCI-E
    Crucial Balistix 1G,PC4000
    Antec Pahntom 350w fanless PSU
    Hitachi deskstar 40G,120G 7200rpm HD's
    Accousti Case
    you may soon see these spec in my sig : )
    Total cost more than i can afford!!! roughly £1000


     
  6. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Nice to hear you sorted it..........

    Looks like a nice 'beast', just needs taming now I expect...........LOL

    Can you let us know how the Geforce 6800 PCI-E performs, I am tempted with one...........?
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    only if your motherboard has pci/e baabaa. teach & learn
     
  8. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Heehee, I knew that, but thanks for the reminder........
     

Share This Page