1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ntl codes dublin

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by anto74, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. anto74

    anto74 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can anybody help please i have a starview box ntl dublin area, i got a new tv yesterday and my starview box works but only irish channels come in' do i need new codes or need to reset it, also a blue box comes up in the middle of the screen an say updateing and a percentage when it eventualy reachers 100% nothing happens

    thanks
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    These are the latest codes.

    Latest n*l keys 8th July Ireland

    Line 00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49

    Line 01 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06

    Check to see if you have these, if you have check to see that your key emu is on.

    There was a frequency change on 18/07/07, so you may have to follow these instructions if the codes and emu dont work.

    1.factory settings,password 0000 or master code 1668,press ok for it to delete the channels.
    2.pick your language,english then press ok.
    3.now your in the main menu,press down once,you should be on user setup,press 1570.
    3.now your in the cas menu,go to emu and turn it on,exit
    4.go to installation,cable network n**,automatic scan.
    5.once its done scanning,press exit a couple of times to get back to your channels
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2007
  3. anto74

    anto74 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks scouser ill try that when i get home
     
  4. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im having the same problem but the percentage is stuck on 0%. Any ideas??
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Try what I said above if you are in Dublin
     
  6. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey Sc0user,

    Yea i done what you said and still no joy is there anyway of reseting the box?? The percentage bar wont update is just stuck on 0%
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Is it a Starview box and what version do you have? Go to menu and press system info.
     
  8. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its just a normal starview and its version 4 i have
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    And you have checked the codes and your key emu is definitely on?
     
  10. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yea when i put the codes in it works but it wont auto scan for the new codes. I have V4 on my box and when i scan for the channels it works perfect but i have it on my friends and when we scan for channels you have to put the codes in every time and its the same software
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Ah I see, so your box is working as in it autorolls, but your friends does not, am I correct in saying that?
     
  12. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yea thats correct Sc0user any ideas?? Can i reset the box some way.

    Thanks for youre help by the way!!
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    It may have not took the flash correctly.Please go to the link at the end of my post marked Eamos Library. In the Starview section you will find a Starview PDF Guide. Go to page 6 of the guide first and then back to page 1.

    I would say this will solve your problem, as you have flashed it without a factory reset, things may have not been properly cleared.

     
  14. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I flashed it a few times with different versions of software and done a factory reset but still no luck. Will have a good read of your link
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    I would then say a newly downloaded version of the gtromloader and a version 4 api, might be required, as one of them may be corrupt,(more than likely it is the V4 firmware). I know it is probably the same one you have but it can become corrupt over time.

    You can find the loader in the Starview Software section and the V4 in the Starview firmare section, both on Eamos Library.
     
  16. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Sc0user will try now.
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem I hope your friends Starview is a genuine box. As version 4 will kill a clone box.
     
  18. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yea it is
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Panic over :) Good Luck.
     
  20. celt22

    celt22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Scouser, my mate reckons he hit the Set Default Key would this make sense???
     

Share This Page