1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ntl pace box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by chopper18, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. chopper18

    chopper18 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi there i have a ntl pace box and its chipped and i have original card and its gone off can any one help me thank.
     
  2. steveand

    steveand Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    in the same boat m8,wot area you live,im from soton and they all off down this way,nationwide ive read,someone somwhere maybe help us
     
  3. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    the codes have been changed that could be effecting you
     
  4. steveand

    steveand Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanx for reply,is there anyway round the codes,ive read about using the remote to change the codes on a starveiw box but ntl pace remotes work differently,dont they??please help if possible,thanx again.
     
  5. steveand

    steveand Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    please,can anyone help?
     
  6. steveand

    steveand Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    are these boxes no good now?or is it down to the cards?
     
  7. superC3

    superC3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if its the same box as i have then yes they get blocked but via the installation menu u can change some settings that allow you to reconnect.

    ive dont it once b4 by randomly going through t hem believe it or not.

    now im just stuck again trying to figure out what to change

    anyone any idea?
    cm broadcasting range fail is my error message

     
  8. steveand

    steveand Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    dunno wot type box your using ,but mine is model..di 4000 according to bottom of box on label,ntl pace.keep in touch m8 im sure u suss out that remote
     
  9. stevek93

    stevek93 Guest

    ive a ntl pace box no card how in gods name came i unscramble the stupid thing lol
     
  10. steveand

    steveand Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    dunno m8,wish i knew,been waiting for reply for weeks now
     
  11. superC3

    superC3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anyone know what codes have changed and as to what ive no idea?

    still in same situation#

    mines deffo a 1000 series

    gonna try again today i think, but pls if anyone can enlighten me as to what i need to change in EM then thats all i need and i will pilfer through the 1000s of mhz if thats what needs to be done

     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Frequeny shift was 500Hzs up thats all, to 363500.
     
  13. superC3

    superC3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    man I thought that was gonna do the trick. :(

    but still goes to locked Standby, and then middle light keeps flashing like last time.

    I changed the frequency on the installation menu part.

    is there any sites that lists the whole lot of settings so I can see what is wrong if anything.

    Im totally lost now fella and clutching at straws, ive searched this forum loads and no joy :(

    any ideas?
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    sent you a pm. Go to private messages at the top of the screen.
     

Share This Page