1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nvidia 6150SE problem

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by tommkaze, Jul 23, 2011.

  1. tommkaze

    tommkaze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So i have Nvidia 6150SE nForce 430 integrated graphics but it was changed to 6150Se from 8600GT and i don't know why :( i want play games like Modern Warfare 2, Team Fortress 2 and Portal but they're too lagy :(. I've checked BIOS but there was no help.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    laptop or desktop? why was it changed to 6150se from 8600gt?
     
  3. tommkaze

    tommkaze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    this is desktop
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    why was it changed to 6150se from 8600gt?
     
  5. tommkaze

    tommkaze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't know. I just want know quick the answer what is wrong :(
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    get a new videocard presumably a pci/e version not pci.
     
  7. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sounds like the Nvidia 6150SE nForce 430 is integrated video on the motherboard and the 8600GT is a separate video card installed in the system.You should be able to change back to the 8600GT in the bios. Or just buy a new card that is compatable with those games.Depends on the specs of your computer also.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  8. tommkaze

    tommkaze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Or i think DVI is broken because it was before connected there to computer? We tried to connect screen to DVI but it didn't show nothing. I think there is a problem. Should i buy new DVI?
     

Share This Page