1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OH NO!!

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by Barbies, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think i broke my PSP!

    Well mine is a 2.71 with a TA-082 mobo and i followed the instructions to the T. but when my PSP restarted, i can hear the sounds but the screen is blank!
    The screenw ill turn on for a second but when i press any buttons it goes blank again.

    Someone please help, I hope its not fully bricked. I did manage to get into the system to check the version and it said V1.5 but its not stable.

    Any one please help :(
     
  2. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does it stay turned on?
    its only bricked if when you turn it on nothing comes on the screen and then it turns off.
     
  3. gasconade

    gasconade Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    moment of silence......................................it might only be partially bricked, but unless youre running an oe...i dont know of anyway to access your usb....if you cant find a way to get to your usb to try a win installer or somethin, then youre boned.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2007
  4. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for the replies.

    No the green light stay on and the screen comes on then if i press a button the screen goes off and so on
     
  5. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is that any button?
    how did you manage to get to your system settings?
     
  6. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well that was the funny thing, I only managed to do that once now i cant do it. now every button i press the screen goes blank. So its at version 1.5 but how can i use recovery?
     
  7. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u have to upgrade to custom firmware to use the recovery function so unless u can toggle usb then u cant install it
     
  8. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    was going to say try upgrading but that will prob be hard if it keeps tuning off.
    does it fully turn off or just go to stand by?
    try it with the charge plugged in?
     
  9. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    only the screen goes off, you can hear the buttons just no screen.
    Something wierd has just happened. When i plugged the charge plug in and took it out the screen comes back and i can push the buttons OK and navigate! but if i turn it off nothing and restart it no screen! shall i upgrade to 3.03 OE-C while i can?
     
  10. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeh just use the winstaller found in the stickied thread at the top of the page coz u might as well do it while u can
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2007
  11. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK about to upgrade to 3.03. I have run the winstaller and its copied the files the MS. Now the only file in the game menu of the PSP is 3.03 OE-C firmware install is that the one, dont you need the update maker?
     
  12. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HEART ATTACK OVER!!!!!!

    Have flashed to 3.03 OE-C and its stable and starting up fine. I need a drink now! lol the screen when blank in the middle of the flash so kind of guessed when to press the X !!!
     
  13. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well done mate :D what u gona do now with your psp?
     
  14. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Leave it alone! hahah

    Nah going to try out some ISO's my mate game me see if they load up. Anything i should experiment with?
     
  15. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well seeing as u love your psp so much and dont want to brick it ;) i would stay away from the flash for the moment lol but definately try and get iso's working coz its the best thing about the psp

    if u need any help just ask ;)
     
  16. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah cheers. Was umming and ahhhing whether to flash it or not lol Only was planning to get it up to 3.03 to play ISO's not flashing again!!

    Thanks again :)
     
  17. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah great fell over at the frst hurdle!

    Tried virtua tennis and when trying to load get black screen then says the game could not e started. :(

    Any ideas?
     
  18. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is this an iso of virtua tennis?
     
  19. Barbies

    Barbies Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah world tour. Copied the .ISO to the ISO folder and tried to run it from the game menu. Something im doing wrong or not doing?
     
  20. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is your ISO folder at the root of the memstick coz if not thats where it needs to go

    if it is then try putting a UMD in the drive (any umd) and try loading the iso again
     

Share This Page