1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

old chip and gameshark v1.2

Discussion in 'PS2' started by steveg34, May 22, 2003.

  1. steveg34

    steveg34 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have an old ps2 (30001)with a modchip installed in it (not sure which one, but i've had it for about 2 or little bit more years) and a gameshark v1.2....my cd-r backups work good, and i just bought a dvd-r , but when i burn them, i can't get them to work....i am very new to this, so any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. Locor

    Locor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have an old chip, Action Replay V2, 30004 (I suppose thats a version 4 console). I am in the same situation as steveg34 with DVD-R. Any advice?

    Should I get the console re-chipped? is that possible or will I have to settle for swap disks and the knife trick or something.
     
  3. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  4. Locor

    Locor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    right...that thread says...

    But I think I tried that last night...so does that mean I probably have a Neokey/Sbox chip?

    The copy of AR I have was the one the guy that chipped my PS2 bought. (AR V2)
     
  5. Locor

    Locor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If I do have a Neokey/Sbox modchip is it possible to get it changed for a newer one?
     
  6. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2004
  7. Locor

    Locor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ah true. so theres still a chance that my chip is a Neo 2.2 and not a Neokey.

    Is there any other way of telling? I dont have my PS2 in front of me and I'm anxious!!! Mine has a little USB dongle in front.
     
  8. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  9. Locor

    Locor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The dongle? No, The dongle is a USB plug with the part where the cable would start, covered with tape.

    Never seen the thing in the image, unless its actually inside the PS2 (I havent opened it up myself)
     
  10. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    thats a picture of the neokey/sbox so if your chip is internal its probably a neo 2/2.2
     
  11. Locor

    Locor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i see. if its an old chip could it actually be neither of them?

    I was reading another thread (http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/18406)that mentions USB chips and bluebus says

    :(
     
  12. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    guess you will just have to try and see if it works then best of luck
     
  13. Locor

    Locor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yup. It just leaves me wondering what modchip uses a usb plug (as opposed to a little box like the neo key)
     
  14. Locor

    Locor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've been trying the double swap as described in the pinned thread to run DVD-R with a Neo 2.2 chip and AR2 and it all looks normal until AR2 loads the original instead of ejecting so that I insert the backup. Any ideas?

    I looked at the USB plug more closely and it looks like inside the tape (more of a tight rubbery blue cover) there seems to be a chip that has 4 legs on each side, (much like a neo chip?)
     

Share This Page