1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OMG THE FRUSTRATION!!!

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by SUBZERO18, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. SUBZERO18

    SUBZERO18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I Have tried everything with the slide card to boot my PS2 Back ups and still nothing. I get red borders. I have tried DVDLoader and I get a red border and no boot. I burn at 1x on DVD Decryptor and am using Retek DVD-R. I havn't got a single DVD PS2 Title Backed up. I don't know what I am doing wrong. I fell like I am getting to the point that it is impossible lol. But I read forums and people get it to work. Any Ideas on what I might be doing wrong. Using Decrypotor ISO-Read then ISO-Write. Mad Dog DVD+-R+-RW? I use the DVD version swap magic to boot DVD backups and i get nothing? Help pls thanks
     
  2. redx101

    redx101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do u have a modchip install a flip top, or do u use the slide card.and wat game r u tryin to backup anyhow
     
  3. SUBZERO18

    SUBZERO18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use the Slide card and I am trying to back up GTASA
     
  4. redx101

    redx101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    chech out this thread over here: maybe there is a clue to get that san andreas backup to work ;)http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/121979
     
  5. sungard

    sungard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what program are u using to make a back up with red border means the back up is no good
     
  6. SUBZERO18

    SUBZERO18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I used the program DVD Decryp.... and used Ritec DVD-R
     
  7. SUBZERO18

    SUBZERO18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol im actually sick and tired of all this swapping etc. Do you think that if I get the 3.3 Version of SMD will I have to have the CDLOADER or the DVDLOADER?
     
  8. SUBZERO18

    SUBZERO18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I have a ? Do i need the DVD Loader or CD loader for GTASA if so can anyone email me it? Just PM me pls pls pls Thx
     
  9. SUBZERO18

    SUBZERO18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

Share This Page