1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

one easy quick question

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by scott565, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. scott565

    scott565 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I recently build a computer and swapped out my old drives dvd-rom and a dvd-burner well I was browsing around in the properties of the dvd-burner and clicked on the regions tabbed. well the current region " not selected " yet and then I have a choice to pick my region. I can only pick the region 4 times EVER?

    so my question IS, should I select region 1 (usa) or should I have the computer select it itsself when I backup another dvd ( I havnt yet with the new pc )

    thanx in advance.
     
  2. scott565

    scott565 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anyone? :(
     
  3. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    If you are in the USA then region 1 is ok. There are hacked firmware for some drives that make them region free. Also most decrypting programs like Shrink, Decrypter and Anydvd remove region codes from the backup copy anyway. if you want to check on firmware for your drive go to this site.
    http://www.rpc1.com.

    Jerry
     
  4. scott565

    scott565 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you jerry, thats all I need to know :)
     
  5. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Glad to help. Good Luck.

    Jerry
     

Share This Page