1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Online Gaming-COD4

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by airball, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. airball

    airball Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    While playing COD4 online, I get the "Network Interruption Error" about every 30-40 sec. Should I consider this to be normal? How often are you experiencing this problem?
     
  2. yimmmy

    yimmmy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is kinda normal but not every 30 - 40 seconds try reseting it and reseting your network .
     
  3. Edgewise

    Edgewise Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i've only gotten that like maybe 4-5 times. and I'm rank 30 so i've played a bit. check your connections out. also check what kind of load your network is on. i.e. dont be downloading things while playing
     
  4. yimmmy

    yimmmy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that is true if you want the best connection in your games just unplug your pcs etho and just have your game system on ull go up faster in rank that way as well
     
  5. airball

    airball Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the advice everyone. @Yimmiy, how do I reset my network.
     
  6. yimmmy

    yimmmy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you using a router.
    if so just hold the reset button or just unplug it .
    im not realy sure how to do it on the ps3 u could probably just unplug the etho and plug it back in wait till it says network disconnected
     
  7. airball

    airball Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I rebooted my router... No change.
    I stopped all downloads from running in the background... Very slight change.
    I reconnected the Ethernet cable out of my PS3 (I have the 20gb model)... No change.

    I am currently using the Internet connection from my laptop to get online. Should I consider upgrading to a gaming adapter? Could they really be faster than my laptop?

    I still get "Network Interrupted" about 2-3 times a min. Please help.
     
  8. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how are you using the connection from the laptop? you should have your modem plugged into your router then 1 Ethernet from the router to the pc and 1 Ethernet from the router to the ps3.
     
  9. airball

    airball Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The router is upstairs and my PS3 is in the basement so it is impossible to plug the PS3 into the router. I have the PS3 connected to my laptop via Ethernet, here is how I did it. On the computer, you simply go to your network settings and right click on your wireless network connection. Then click share Internet connection and connect with Ethernet cable and your done. This has worked great for downloads from the PS Store. COD4 is my first step into online gaming, so I have no previous experience to compare it to. I was trying to get an idea of what is considered normal lag for online play. I am assuming that a few disconnections per min. is not normal. I hope there is a fix for this problem because I really enjoy playing online, especially since the single player game was so short.
     
  10. wrules

    wrules Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you using a wireless connection for your ps3?
     
  11. yimmmy

    yimmmy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well if its a wireless connection its most deffently the problem. try getting a wire of ebay you can get them 50 foot for 2 bucks.
    and also if your bridging it its going to go slow unless you get something like zone alarm to make the connection pass threw with no interuptions.
     
  12. airball

    airball Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Here is my connection:

    -DSL to my wireless router.
    -My laptop in the basement receives the wifi signal.
    -My laptop shares the Internet to my PS3 with a wired connection (Ethernet).
     
  13. yimmmy

    yimmmy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok so your bridging your connection to your ps3 threw your laptop
    like
    Modem> wireless router > wifi to lappy > lappy > ps3.
    just making sure because thats why your getting connection errors
     
  14. airball

    airball Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You got it. That is exactly my setup..you just said it much better than I did.
     
  15. yimmmy

    yimmmy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok thats not a good way to have it connected thats why you are getting the errors. if you just plug it straight to the ps3 or use the wirless settings on the ps3 you should be fine just switch them back and forth when you want to use either one..
     
  16. airball

    airball Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have one of the 20gb PS3's...which means no built in wifi. A direct connection between the router and the PS3 is tough because they are on different floors in our home. Looks like I might have to wall fish a 100ft. Ethernet cable. Will a long run of cat5 cable hurt my connection quality. Seems like my only option.
     
  17. yimmmy

    yimmmy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  18. wrules

    wrules Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    or buy a gaming adapter for your ps3
     
  19. yimmmy

    yimmmy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what do you mean a wifi adapter?
    that is an option but the more stable one is the etho cable.
     
  20. airball

    airball Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had considered the gaming adapter but I wasn't sure if it would work any better than my laptop. If you think about it, the laptop is doing exactly what the gaming adapter is designed to do...receive a wireless signal and pass it to the PS3 via Ethernet.
     

Share This Page