1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

only one ata plug

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by neptune, Feb 19, 2007.

  1. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am thinking about buying this motherboard + cpu

    http://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion/Shopping/Shoppingcart.asp?submit=ChangeItem

    Model
    Brand BIOSTAR
    Model NF61S Micro AM2 SE
    Supported CPU
    CPU Socket Type Socket AM2
    CPU Type Athlon 64 X2 / Athlon 64 FX / Athlon 64
    FSB 1000MHz Hyper Transport (2000 MT/s)
    Chipsets
    North Bridge NVIDIA GeForce 6100
    Memory
    Number of Memory Slots 2×240pin
    Memory Standard DDR2 800
    Maximum Memory Supported 2GB
    Dual Channel Supported Yes
    Expansion Slots
    AGP Slots None
    PCI Express x16 1
    PCI Express x1 1
    PCI Slots 2
    Storage Devices
    PATA 1 x ATA100 up to 2 Devices
    SATA 3Gb/s 2
    SATA RAID 0/1
    Onboard Video
    Onboard Video Chipset NVIDIA GeForce 6100
    Onboard Audio
    Audio Chipset Realtek ALC861VD
    Audio Channels 6 Channels
    Onboard LAN
    LAN Chipset Realtek 8201CL PHY
    Max LAN Speed 10/100Mbps
    Rear Panel Ports
    PS/2 2
    COM 1
    Video Ports D-Sub
    USB 4 x USB 2.0
    Audio Ports 3 Ports
    Onboard USB
    Onboard USB 4 x USB 2.0 connectors support 4 ports
    Physical Spec
    Form Factor uATX
    Dimensions 8.2" x 9.6"
    Packaging
    Package Contents NF61S Micro AM2 SE
    Driver Disk
    User Manual
    Rear I/O Panel Shield
    IDE/PATA Cable
    FDD Cable
    SATA Cable


    only one problem i have 2 ata hard drives that i would like to put to this board .but i need a second ata plug for my cd rom and my dvd rom

    is there a way around this ?or must i buy sata hard drives :(

    also on first hard drive there is windows xp / on second there is vista. is there a way i can get both of these to run like they are now ? i know xp records your hardware . just wondering is there a way to get this hard drive to fire with new board like they are now.


    here are my pc specs

    OS: WinXP Home Edition 5.1 Service Pack 2 (Build #2600) CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2400+ (Thoroughbred) , 2.00 GHz Video: COMPAQ 7500 Monitor on ASUS A9250 (1024x768x32bpp 75Hz) Sound: Realtek AC97 Audio Memory: Used: 379/768MB Uptime: 21m 32s HD: [C:pRESARIO] 18.73/185.67 GB [D:pRESARIO_RP] 0.70/4.24 GB [F:DRV2_VOL1] 6.24/6.24 GB [G:DRV2_VOL2] 221.01/273.23 GB Connection: VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport @ 100.0 Mbps (Rec: 1.97MB Sent: 1.48MB)

    by upgrading to a dual core cpu will i see a difference?
    like when running nero pc slows down alot.. and then ie goes slow . i thought this dual core will do the trick for multi tasking



    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowI...IA+GeForce+6100+uATX+AMD+Motherboard+-+Retail

    http://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion/Shopping/Shoppingcart.asp?submit=ChangeItem



    and do i need special ram for this board . some say it is picky with ram
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2007
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,094
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can get a pci ide controller card.
     
  3. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks ddp that solves my problem :) ddp will i see a difference from a regular 2.0 ghz to a duo core cpu the one i listed

    that ide card is quite cheap

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1070704&CatId=508



    also
    on first hard drive there is windows xp / on second there is vista. is there a way i can get both of these to run like they are now ? i know xp records your hardware . just wondering is there a way to get these hard drives to fire with new board like they are now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2007
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,094
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if new board had same chipset manufacturer than might have got away without reloading xp & vista but as is different than you are sol.
     
  5. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks again ddp . well i guess ill just have to do a fresh install of xp and vista.


    by upgrading to a dual core cpu will i see a difference?
    like when running Nero pc slows down alot.. and then ie goes slow . i thought this dual core will do the trick for multi tasking ? or am i kiding myself//////////// some say there is no difference with these dual core cpus
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2007
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,094
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    might see speed increase but also depends on how much ram you have to begin with & what is free.
     

Share This Page