1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OPENBOX X5 CCCAM SETTING

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by sekondi, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. sekondi

    sekondi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi lads i just bought openbox x5. I am having problem with the cccam client setup. I have done everything but it say scrambled channels even when it shows online. Can anyone help me pls.
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. h3avy_p14yer

    h3avy_p14yer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi
    i had the same problem when using the remote control to input the line
    but then i loaded it using a usb stick and it worked straight away
    hope this helps
     
  4. sekondi

    sekondi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do you know how to connect by diseqc? thanks for the help.
     
  5. h3avy_p14yer

    h3avy_p14yer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no sorry mate
     
  6. johnchr2012

    johnchr2012 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi can you tell me how to activate my ccam with usb im having the same problem
     
  7. h3avy_p14yer

    h3avy_p14yer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i had the same problem
    so i made a cccam.cfg file on notepad on my computer
    saved the cline on there
    put it on a usb
    then uploaded it via usb under the cccam section menu
    rebooted and started working
     
  8. Tehneem

    Tehneem Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11


    Hey mate... Did u ever find an answer to ur issue? I have just bought the x5 and I am having the same issue
     
  9. kmay1

    kmay1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i there, i have just bought the openbox x5, and im having problems putting my line in, i dont know how to put them in through usb, can anyone help please in how to do this as ive only ever put them in by remote beforehand, thank you
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    copy the line detail and put it into a txt doc, past it and call the doc CCAM.CFG, load to a USB, go to the box menu and load the cline, if any digit is wrong it wont work,
    Menu -> Network Local Settings and select CCcam Plug Setting and click the OK button
    Now select CCcam,cfg [CCcam Plug] and click the OK button, you should then see a check mark or tick appear,indicating you have selected the file, if there is no tick shown, then you have not selected anything, and nothing will be installed. Click yellow button and it should read the file,
    Now highlight each cline you wish to activate, by clicking the OK button a tick will appear next to each cline you have activated.
     
  11. badman1

    badman1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got a similar problem just that i can watch a channel for about 30 seconds and then a message comes up saying Scrambled Channel and the screen turns black, if i switch to any different channels it still does the same thing.
     
  12. x5help

    x5help Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my openbox x5 give me scrambled channel. followed the pakcu video on youtube still does not work. the youtube, vod and astro radio channel works. Any suggestion? update to latest firware? current is 27mar13. Appreciate your help.
     
  13. smilapee

    smilapee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There is 2 ways to input the line, through usb or through remote control

    "on computer open notepad copy n paste the line details and save as cccam.cfg,onto usb"
    insert usb into box

    for usb setup:

    press menu
    system set up
    press ok on Access control
    press ok on CCcam client setup
    press ok on update files by usb
    CCcam.cfg is already highlighted in red, press red button to load
    screen message will confirm load success or load fail
    press exit to go back a page if load was successful
    press ok on CCcam.cfg edit
    enter code 0000
    press ok on CCcam edit
    you should now see the line you just added press ok and a tick at the end will appear
    under active to confirm selected
    press blue button (message connects to server please wait)
    Status will now be On-line

    To setup by remote

    press menu
    system set up
    press ok on Access control
    press ok on CCcam client setup
    press ok on CCcam.cfg edit
    enter code 0000
    press ok on CCcam edit
    press the red button to edit next line with "empty" in it
    Single server setup page will appear
    Active server: ignore
    IP(DNS): enter address from line eg what.ever.com
    Port: enter first set of numbers from line eg 05151
    ID: enter next set of numbers & letters from line
    Password: enter last set of numbers & letters from line
    Protocol: use right arrow to change from Newcamd to CCcam
    press exit button
    you should now see the line you just added press ok and a tick at the end will appear
    under active to confirm selected
    press blue button (message connects to server please wait)
    Status will now be On-line
    you should now see the line you just added press ok and a tick at the end will appear
    under active to confirm selected
    press blue button (message connects to server please wait)
    Status will now be On-line

    you are now all set up, you get scrambled channels it because
    on this box it needs satellite setup page setup correctly these settings vary
    depending on your location im in process of testing different setting, ive tried lnb frequency and transponder numbers from dreambox and openbox S11 but some channels works and some dont
    Im in Birmingham UK and have tried satellite:
    19.2E Astra 1
    23.5E Astra 3A
    28.2E Freesat-Astra 2
    33.0E Eurobird 3

    but I need to know the correct frequency and transponder numbers
    for these satellites and which is the best satellite to use
     
  14. smokingcrocodile

    smokingcrocodile Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi,
    thanks for the guide..
    for..."on computer open notepad copy n paste the line details and save as cccam.cfg,onto usb"

    which line are you referring to please? what line?
    thanks
     
  15. dee11

    dee11 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi can get n line to work need help.
     
  16. kindera

    kindera Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    please help me ! how i enter BISS KEY editop and how to open BISS KEY chanels on OPENBOX Z5, For example: IDMAN AZERBAIJAN is BISS KEY chanels
     

Share This Page