1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Opening ports for Madden 05 - PS2

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Stops, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I want to open the ports on my Belkin router so that I can play Madden 05 CE online through the router. Only problem is I don't know how to find the ports. I did a google and searched the eagames website, but found nothing.

    I could also just put my PS2 in the DMZ, if I only could figure out the PS2's IP address. I don't know how to do that either. The router doesn't show the IP's of the computer connected it to it, and it assings the ips from a pool of 39 numbers.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    your IP is your network adapter, the ports are in the back of the network adapter.

    Have you ever played PS2 online?
     
  3. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol, you're everywhere :) Not a complaint though.

    Yea, I play madden online all the time. But I've always had to disconnect the router and hook up my ps2 directly.

    I don't mean ports as in, where you plug in the stuff in the network adaptor, but the actual TCP and UDP port numbers.

    Or the IP address that my router assigns to the ps2
     
  4. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Why dont you just buy another cat5 cable and run it through your router?

    Your best bet would to post this question the PS2 General forum as you would get a ton of answers.
     
  5. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's what I'm doing...need to find the port first. I'll try posting over there. Thanks.
     
  6. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you should have 4 ports in the back of your router..Im assuming...er, mine does........
     
  7. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [​IMG]

    Those are the kind of ports I mean.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2005
  8. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    sorry -Stops- I cant help with this one, but my friend is running his PS2 and his cable modem off the same router without going into configurations. Pretty much plug n play.

    Good luck
     
  9. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for trying, I'll see what the ps2 forum turns up.
     
  10. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Grab a good firewall and the firwall will tell you real fast what ports are being used :)

    1. The router should show -- thats the whole point of the router
    2. The router has access to at least 256 and more likely at least 65536 IPs ... if you have 39 then there are already some issues
    3. What model router? What firmware rev?
    4. Now that I see you have a Linksys, it's there
    5. If its only 39 numbers, trial and error
     
  11. Stops

    Stops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I figured out how to assign the PS2 a static IP, and then I put that IP in the DMZ. Thanks for the help guys.
     

Share This Page