1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ordered R4, now what for gba games?

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by christy1, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. christy1

    christy1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just ordered a r4ds for ds games, now what for gba games? Could I get a m3 perfect? and if so would the r4 work as a passkey even though they are diffrent brands? Or do I even need a passkey for only playing gba games?
     
  2. Kiwiclx

    Kiwiclx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You do not need a passkey for GBA games. Get an M3 Perfect and another microSD card. Save GBA ROMs on one microSD and NDS ROMs on another. Run the GBA ROMs using the M3 Perfect and NDS ROMs using the R4DS.

    microSD #1 [GBA Games] --> M3 Perfect (slot-2) --> NDS <-- R4DS (slot-1) <-- microSD #2 [NDS Games]
     
  3. christy1

    christy1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great, thats what I was thinking but didnt know.
     
  4. christy1

    christy1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh, and also is the m3 perfect drag and drop as well. If I have the gba roms, are they pretty much all playable?
     
  5. Kiwiclx

    Kiwiclx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2007
  6. liurr90

    liurr90 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No, the M3 Lite Perfect is not drag and drop. You will have to run roms through a program to transfer them over (all Slot-2s are like this, as far as I know)
     
  7. Skallah

    Skallah Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just got an R4 and am looking into getting a M3. How does it know which slot to boot?
     
  8. Skallah

    Skallah Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nm, just answered my own question. There's an icon in the R4 that allows you to boot slot-2.
     

Share This Page