1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Original GT4 not working on modded PS2

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by indoteenz, Mar 8, 2005.

  1. indoteenz

    indoteenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is anybody experiencing the same thing or is it just me?
     
  2. JoeN00b

    JoeN00b Guest

    it's just you. My original works just fine... oh wait... I don't have GT4 (nor do I want it) nor do I have a modded PS2, my mistake.
     
  3. indoteenz

    indoteenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anybody?
     
  4. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    heard about this problem before, the fix was to boot in original state mode(mod chip off), this particular guy held his reset button down for five seconds to do this with his mod chip
     
  5. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  6. indoteenz

    indoteenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah I do have messiah. I hope it works for me. :( cant wait to join u guys in GT4 party.
     
  7. indoteenz

    indoteenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Any link to thread about the guy who did it? I cant get it to work with the 5s reset :(
     
  8. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    here i have just copy/paste the solution to the guy's problem from another forum (he doesn't mention what mod chip he has though), it's still probably worth a try ....... " put your system on standby (reset light is red) with the game in. then push and hold the reset button, at the exact time the button turns blue, release the reset button (you should see an extra "flicker" on your tv). the game should boot up fine. i have this problem lots of times and this is my solution."
     
  9. indoteenz

    indoteenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I assumed the blue light is the eject button right. Hmm still not working
     
  10. squizzle

    squizzle Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Check with the chip manufacturer's website. That should tell you how.
     

Share This Page