1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

P3-Help upgrade compatibility

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by wagsdadog, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. wagsdadog

    wagsdadog Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey yall... I hava Pentium 3... 733Mhz... 3 PC133 RAM Slots... 2 HDDs at 10G each...

    and instead of building/buying a new computer i was wondering if its possible to get a P4/Celeron/Faster CPU in my motherboard...

    errr... i no that cpuz tells me everything bout my comp but i dont no the compatibilty... and is it possible to upgrade the 733Mhz?
    I jus need it decent enuf to run efficiant for downloading and errr, backing up etc.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: I just looked on Ebay, would a Intel Celeron Socket 370 with 1.3Ghz help it a bit?
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007
  2. gtjr_ph

    gtjr_ph Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    as long as the processor is supported by your mobo otherwise you will flash the bios to the latest you can get
     
  3. wagsdadog

    wagsdadog Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how can i tell if it is? and would Flashing it do it good?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,095
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check computer\motherboard manufacturer to see what the board can go upto. also cannot put a p4 type cpu into your board as p4 type is different size & has different # of pins compared to your current cpu.
     
  5. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you can also get a tualatin p3 cpu(like the celeron but with twice the cache) that will go up to 1.4ghz to fit that socket but these too might need a bios update.
     
  6. wagsdadog

    wagsdadog Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, on CPUZ it doesnt say it has a manufacturer... So i opened it up to have a look... I just dont no where the manufacturer would be...

    These are the things i saw on my mboard:
    VIA
    ITE
    AWARD PC PARTNER
    CREATIVE
    SUPER 133

    Any of those m.board manufacturer?

    EDIT: Done some research, i think mines a APOLLO PRO 133 VIA VT82C596... Now, how do I Flash the BIOS and where can i find the latest one? And also, where can i find the motherboards compatibility?

    Cos, Im getting the Celeron 1.3ghz Socket 370... Cant find any Tualatin 1.4ghz's...
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007
  7. gtjr_ph

    gtjr_ph Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is the chipset

    you can look at the bios string to tell your mobo
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Leningrad

    Leningrad Regular member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It all depends on the socket. not the bios . however you will also need
    to set the CPU Bus jumpers and clock frenquency jumpers for your new CPU which im sure it will be different from your current processor.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,095
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Leningrad, edit that link out of your sig.
    1. Advertising via forum messages is strictly prohibited. If you need to advertise your products on our site, contact us via the feedback form and we will negotiate an advertising contract with you/your company.
    3. Providing affilate tagged links to products or services is not allowed.
     
  10. wagsdadog

    wagsdadog Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    07/03/2000-693-596B-8671-2A6LGV3DC-00

    hmm, that looks like alot more than what you had...
    sooo, now what do i do?
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,095
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    2A6LG V3
    2A6LG Via Apollo Pro Plus (692/596) Chipset
    V3 VTech manufacturer possibly pcpartner
     
  12. wagsdadog

    wagsdadog Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    possible pc partner?

    i looked on my motherboard, and it has a little black chip saying PCPartner... would that be a dead giveaway?

    now we know that, how do i flash it? and find the latest version?
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2007
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,095
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is printed on the motherboard between 2 on the pci slots as in p4sgx ver 1.1 or something similar?
     
  14. wagsdadog

    wagsdadog Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cannot find anything similar to that... how do i flash my BIOS to the latest? do i need that to be able to? i looked for half an hour...

    EDIT: I brought a Celeron 1.3Ghz 370 socket processor...

    -Leningrad

    how do i set the bus jumpers and clock freq jumpers to what i need it to, and also what do i need to set it too?

    With the given information being:


    sSpec Number: SL6C7
    CPU Speed: 1.30 GHz
    Bus Speed: 100 MHz
    Bus/Core Ratio: 13
    L2 Cache Size: 256 KB
    L2 Cache Speed: 1.3 GHz
    Package Type: 370 pin
    Thermal Specification: 69°C
    Core Voltage: 1.5V


    is it a software thing or a hardware thing?

    Thankyou all for your help and your patience...

    EDIT:
    My old processor is a Pentium 3 733Mhz, 133Mhz Bus Speed, 1.65V... My motherboard supports both 133 and 100Mhz... I foolishly tried turning my it on after I physically installed my new Celeron Chip, and my mere attempt was not enough... It turned on, no Monitor Signal no Keyboard Signal... Please... Someone help, I really need to get this done by the end of January... Please... Im guessing its a Physical thing- changing the Bus Settings and such, cos of its reaction after I turned it on...
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2007

Share This Page