1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Packet lost??

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by Madreag, Oct 20, 2004.

  1. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got Naruto Gekitou Ninja Taisen 2 (JAP) WAR3X.
    I set everything up, and I can get the starcube menu that says "press start" with no problem. When I press start, it goes into a black screen and stays there. The server says:

    Packet was lost, resending packet #0
    Packet was lost, resending packet #1240
    Packet was lost, resending packet #0
    Packet was lost, resending packet #1
    Packet was lost, resending packet #22
    Packet was lost, resending packet #0
    Packet was lost, resending packet #0
    Packet was lost, resending packet #2
    Packet was lost, resending packet #1

    It just sits there doing nothing...
    Different trials, different packet #
    Anyone know how to fix this??
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2004
  2. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just tryed another game, I got the same type of packet errors...

    Anyone have an answer???
     
  3. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It will give you that error if the disc is scratched really bad or it can give you that message if it is just coded real good by Nintendo.I have mentioned this a couple of times here,but I can still see why some people have not seen it yet.You can try Reliable NGC Server which is a image streamer.It takes longer than all the rest of the image streamers which is not really good in time,but has the ability to transfer with no packet loss.It can help out in getting games to run,but as for the game running flawless,there is no way until there is a way to get the server running quicker than 10Mbps(hopefully there is a 100Mbps server program that will run just like Reliable NGC server in the future).
     
  4. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    am not talking about making a "backup" of it, I got my games from the web. People said it worked for them, but I cant seem to get passed the starcube "press start" title screen.
    AC 1.4 has a bunch of ............... when loading right?? well, mine looks more like this:
    WaitingC...X..XXX..X
    but again, this is after the starcube "press start" screen...
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2004
  5. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ummmm...hmmmmm...I have no clue,what upstreamer program are you using to get it to play.
     
  6. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have these settings in Phoenix 2.45:

    On a American(NTSC) Gamecube

    GC Loader AC 1.4
    PC Server CGCMan PC Server
    Delay 10
    Frequency 16
    Cache 32
    Use PSUL

    It seems that it connects, then disconnects, connects, then disconnects (after the "press start" screen.

    If anyone could help me out it this problem... Ive been trying and trying, coming up with nothing :(
    If you could download the game, and try it out, and tell me the settings you need for it... bah... am just going crazy right now. dont know what to do anymore.
     
  7. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just finished another download of the game, gana test it, and report back if it works... its called Naruto2A
    you can get it "somewhere" and its a torrent file.

    -just following the "rules" ;|
     
  8. venom1221

    venom1221 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dont use CGC manpc server, use standard pc server or Phoenix server and it should work
     
  9. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tryed both... heck, I even tryed some other Loaders other then AC 1.4
    Do you *HAVE to use the save hack for some game to even work??
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2004
  10. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Make sure your internet connection isn't running when you try to run the image,it messes with the transfer connection.That could be your problem,should have thought of that at the get go.
     
  11. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The save hack is possible,but not really used alot unless you want to save a game.If you take out the memory card at the StarCube screen also,that can help you out as for getting to the menu screen and playing from there.
     
  12. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    k thx, will try
    I'll get back to you later tonight, or tommorow.
    ohh, and about how long in average does it take to fully load a game?? 5min?
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2004
  13. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It shouldn't take a long time,maybe less than a minute or so.It shouldn't take longer than 5 minutes,but you will be able to see it working.When the lines you know the ........ start moving it should look like this and continue moving meaning doesn't stop ......C..C.... depends on the game where the Checks come in to play.
     
  14. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, so ...C.....C.. is good and
    ...X..XX..XX...X..X is bad, gocha
     
  15. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    now I got it to start, I see the logo flash 3 times, then the screen turns white and it crashes...
    the loading bar looks like this:
    C.....C.C.......C..X.X....C...C.C....XX.
    then it stops 1 or 2 . after the XX.
    I think I used
    AC 1.4
    Standard server

    I'll keep trying different combinations and get back to you. if anyone douts that I did something wrong please let me know.
     
  16. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Alright cool sounds like you are making some progress.If you want to also you can look at this web site and it might have the right loader in the list for the game http://gc-compat.webhop.net/ .You will just want to click on the List when you reach it.Then search and find your game and loader option.If it isn't on there you might wanna keep trying to find the right loader like you are doing now.
     
  17. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It says to use 1.4

    alright, am using phoenix 2.45, so I should choose AC Loader 1.4 with standard PC server, and PSUL??
     
  18. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used the guide on this forum by Phyrus to setup everything with phoenix.
    Is there anything else I could do differently that may fix my problem???
    cause now its back to ...X.X..XXXXXXXX
    yea, thats right, theres even more X now :(
    if anyone could get the game Naruto Gekitou Ninja Taisen 2 (JAP) WAR3X or Naruto2A and actualy test and see if its not just me. I would really apreciate it.
     
  19. Madreag

    Madreag Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Fixed my problem...
    looks like my cross over cable's connections where faulty.
    I don't have another one, but I do have an extra hub, so I used Ethernet cables, and connected it to my hub.
    Everything is starting up fine now.
    so if anyone ever gets stuck with this problem, get a new cross over cable, or a hub and 2 ethernet cables :)
     

Share This Page