1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Patch TOCA2/V8 SUPERCARS For HDD Use

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by Scotsmen, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. Scotsmen

    Scotsmen Guest

    Hi

    Ok i see a lot are having problems getting this game to run on HDD, there is a way to edit the default.xbe with a hex editor but it seems that a few cannot get to grips with hex editing.

    This being so I have listed below a step by step of patching this game with "dvd2xbox"

    Firstly use this patch text listed within the lines below, to use this listed text,paste it into "notepad"
    and save the file somewhere you can easily find it save the file as "434D0011.acl"

    ************************************************

    # Game:TOCA.2 / V8 Supercars 2 PAL/NTSC
    # Description: Fixes a long string instance that
    # is not patched by
    # the default acl. Also removes FATX check.
    #


    CP|${DEST}default.xbe|${DEST}default.xbe_orig|
    # Media patch long hex
    HR|*.xbe|1|744BE8CAFDFFFF85C07D0633C05050EB44F605|744BE8CAFDFFFF85C0EB0633C05050EB44F605|
    # Media patch short hex
    HR|*.xbe|1|E8CAFDFFFF85C07D|E8CAFDFFFF85C0EB|
    # Nuke long reference to shader file
    HR|${DEST}default.xbe|1|73666F726D5368616465722E787675|2E7876750000000000000000000000|
    # Remove lowercase FATX check
    HR|${DEST}default.xbe|2|643A5C|002E5C|

    # done in all.acl
    SM|${DEST}default.xbe|400001FF|

    ************************************************

    So you use the above file to make your new .acl file
    Ok everyone still with me so far ?

    Right now how to add this patch and apply it.

    1.You can copy the game to your HDD using dvd2xbox before adding this patch or after you have added the game to your xbox, the tut has options for both. If you added the game before adding the acl file the game will probably tell you it patched one file and you think great it works, only to test and find that the dammed thing freezes.so follow the rest of the tut.

    2.Connect to your xbox via FTP. (if you cannot do this your sunk, and need to read on how to network to your xbox)

    3.Ok you can FTP to your xbox.copy the file "434D0011.acl" into the acl directory of your dvd2xbox. you will probably find this file located in F:appsdvd2xboxacl.

    4. Now once thats done re-boot your xbox and lauch dvd2xbox.

    5.In dvd2xbox press the white button on your xbox controller to bring up the menu that allows you to change the options of dvd2xbox.

    6.In this options section select
    "Enable ACL Processing" and make sure you have "YES" in the colum next to it.

    7.NOTE there are a few ways to apply this patch like posted above. If you copy the game to HDD "AFTER" applying the acl patch to dvd2xbox then read step "8".If you have already saved the game to HDD then read step "9".

    8.Follow this for copying the gameto your HDD after applying the .acl patch file to dvd2xbx.Just pop the disc in to your xbox and copy as normal usingdvd2xbox and the program will patch everything "on the fly" for you. Then after the process you can play as normal.

    9.Use this step if you have "ALREADY" saved the game to your HDD using dvd2xbox. Ok go to the main menu screen of dvd2xbox and select "HDD Browsing" by pressing the "B" button on your xbox controller. And navigate to the directory of "Race Driver 2" it will probably be located in F:appsgamesRace Driver 2 or possibly F:gamesRace Driver 2.

    Ok you have navigated to the correct directory in dvd2xbox highlight the game directory and pull the "LEFT TRIGGER" on your xbox controller to open the menu up and select "process acl" dvd2xbox will now patch the game for you and again you can play with no game freeze.

    Whew!!!! all done

    I hope this helps and is easy enough to follow if anyone is still stcuk lety me know and i will try to assist further.

    Regards

     
  2. Xit

    Xit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tried all your plans of attack and the P.O.S still freezs at the load screen. Evox 3921, X-Disk bios, what ever the hell that is. Flashed it with what I thought to be a x2 bios, hell it works, it all works, except for this POS game.

    Any advice would be appericated

     
  3. Scotsmen

    Scotsmen Guest

    Hi

    make sure you make the file a
    .acl "automatic correction list" file

    I tested today again on a modded 8 gig hdd using most uptodate dvd2xbox and added the .acl file to dvd2xbox then patched with no problems at all.

    if you still have problems PM me and I will try and walk you through itwith a bit more detail on your setup, and I can also send you a
    "pre-done" .acl file and a copy of dvd2xbox that I used that worked for me.

    Regards
     
  4. Xit

    Xit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Haven't tried it again, went to sleep about 7:00.Looked at in a hex editor, what should i look for, i tried .xbe but didn't know what to do. Thinking hell if i know where to change it in the default.xbe i can change any more that may come down the way.

    Could you assist ?

    Thank you for you help

     
  5. Scotsmen

    Scotsmen Guest

    Hi All

    I have listed the file name below in a
    "before & after" the first line shows you the file name and where it is located before editing then the shortened name under it.

    This IS FOR PAL ONLY NOT NTSC

    I hope this helps you.

    CHANGE THIS --->PostProduction_ScalarDepthVelocityTransformShader.xvu

    to

    THIS ---->PostProduction_ScalarDepthVelocityTran.xvu

    Once this has been changed to the bottom line

    with a hex editor on the games "default.xbe"

    search for the string:73666F726D5368616465722E787675

    And change it to:2E7876750000000000000000000000

    This action in the hex editor changes the xbe to look for the line:postProduction_ScalarDepthVelocityTran.xvu

    And it WONT NOW look for:
    PostProduction_ScalarDepthVelocityTransformShader.xvu

    Do that and your done;

    NOTE:

    Once you have made these changes to "default.xbe" and the long filename, you MUST run those changed files from the HARD DRIVE. If you burn these modified files to a DVD-r with the rest of the files, the game will NOT play from the Disc it simply locks up one the EvoX / Avalaunch loading screens! I appologise if this is diferent for anyone else, but i have tried on many differing xbox's...

    Regards
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 21, 2004
  6. Xit

    Xit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am NTSC . This the reason it doesn't work. Is there a patch for ntsc. I will look at your last post and at least I will get a feel for it.
     
  7. Scotsmen

    Scotsmen Guest

    Hi

    Now i only tested it on PAL but im not saying it wont work on NTSC im only making you aware of how I tested it.

    The basic concept is the same im just not sure if NTSC has any other changes.

    make a back up of your default.xbe and then try it out and you still have a copy backed up if you mess it up

    Regards
     
  8. trekin970

    trekin970 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    alright i have 0.5.9 version of dvd2xbox and when i went to paste the new acl over i was prompeted to overwrite an old one. what shold i do?
     
  9. Scotsmen

    Scotsmen Guest

    Hi

    All you need to do is to allow the newer file to overwrite the older one.

    Regards
     
  10. trekin970

    trekin970 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just tried it and i still get a freeze at the load menu?
     
  11. shemmer

    shemmer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I too was unsuccessful in patching V8 Supercars 2.

    I tried both methods; firstly uploading the game with DVD2XBOX, and then manually copying the game and hex editing the default.xbe file to no avail.

    Using DVD2XBOX, while it recognised the .acl file and communicated that it had patched the game, in fact it did not. It DID rename PostProduction_ScalarDepthVelocityTransformShader.xvu to PostProduction_ScalarDepthVelocityTran.xvu, but when I viewed the hex of default.xbe it was the same as the original; it was still pointing to PostProduction_ScalarDepthVelocityTransformShader.xvu.

    I then edited default.xbe manually, and it still doesn't work.

    Would you be able to upload a copy of your patched default.xbe for V8 Supercars 2? It compresses to about 1.4Mb.

    EDIT: Disregard all the above. I reinstalled DVD2XBOX, left the default .acl file that it installs alone, re-upped the game and she works. ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2004
  12. Ev0lv3

    Ev0lv3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried to do this, but with no luck. I backed the game up using dvd2xbox. I used the .acl it didn't work. The xbe file is changed, and so is the filename.. but it still dont work. Bah this sucks :(
     
  13. shemmer

    shemmer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ev0lv3, try reinstalling DVD2Xbox and use the acl that ships with it. I did and got it to work.
     
  14. DavoRS

    DavoRS Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    Im trying to backup V8 Supercars 2 so i can play it off the disc not HDD.. Im using the new GTx Dash (www.gametronix.net) for info if u need it... I can get it on the HDD no worries then transfer it to PC which seems all good... But when i try to play the disc it freezes on the GTx screen...
    I'm using Flash FXP then nero to burn i have backed up all my other games and they work fine... Any help appreciated. Cheers
     
  15. Ev0lv3

    Ev0lv3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    here's the log...

    Using F:\apps\dvd2xbox\acl\434D0011.acl for post processing.
    Ok: Copied f:\Games\Race Driver 2\default.xbe to f:\Games\Race Driver 2\default.xbe_orig.
    Checking f:\Games\Race Driver 2\default.xbe for 744BE8CAFDFFFF85C07D0633C05050EB44F605
    Checking f:\Games\Race Driver 2\dashupdate.xbe for 744BE8CAFDFFFF85C07D0633C05050EB44F605
    Checking f:\Games\Race Driver 2\update.xbe for 744BE8CAFDFFFF85C07D0633C05050EB44F605
    Checking f:\Games\Race Driver 2\default.xbe for E8CAFDFFFF85C07D
    Checking f:\Games\Race Driver 2\dashupdate.xbe for E8CAFDFFFF85C07D
    Checking f:\Games\Race Driver 2\update.xbe for E8CAFDFFFF85C07D
    Checking f:\Games\Race Driver 2\default.xbe for 73666F726D5368616465722E787675
    Ok: Replaced 73666F726D5368616465722E787675 by 2E7876750000000000000000000000 at position 3173834
    Checking f:\Games\Race Driver 2\default.xbe for 643A5C
    Ok: Replaced 643A5C by 002E5C at position 3173892
    Ok: Setting media type on f:\Games\Race Driver 2\default.xbe from 0x00000202 to 0x400001FF


    im thinking it shouldn't be touching the other files, or am I wrong???

    edit: now that I look at it, it doesn't do anything with the other files. :(

    I got dvd2xbox 6.0 so im not to sure what the problem is.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2004
  16. XonHero

    XonHero Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had to fix this "major bug" when using dvd2xbox:

    rename 434D0011.acl -> FFFF0060.acl
    then edit FFFF0060.acl (replace default.xbe with game.xbe
    )

    # Nuke long reference to shader file
    HR|${DEST}default.xbe|1|73666F726D5368616465722E787675|2E7876750000000000000000000000|

    it worked for me 'cos game.xbe includes that hex string, not default.xbe.

    PS. don't ask if we have same version of toca2 at all :)
     
  17. JabJab42

    JabJab42 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey,

    Would you know how to patch V8 Supercars 3

    Thank you
    Max Kreeger
     
  18. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My copy used to work but now it doesn't. I tried all the procedures listed to no avail. Has anyone got any other suggestions.
     
  19. Agent2008

    Agent2008 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Unfortunately this patch doesnt work for v8 supercars 3 when I use dvd2xbox to copy to my modded chip xbox HD. I can backup and play other games from the HD except this one which is my favourite.

    Does anyone have an updated patch or method to do this for v8 supercars 3?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page