1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Patching DNAS

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by siegeA, Dec 28, 2004.

  1. siegeA

    siegeA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've only backed up my MGS3 and Nocturine discs sp far. I haven't needed to patch DNAS, but I'm gonna try NFSU2. I kno wthere are a few threads for NFSU2, but I need a general "how to patch DNAS." Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  3. nf1uence

    nf1uence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    would the controller not work on a backup if it hasnt been patched? i dont wanna play online, but my controller doesnt even work with the backup. loads and everything, but the controller doesnt work
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    that shouldn't matter, but you could try it.
     
  5. siegeA

    siegeA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK, I have gotten everything i need to obtain the DNAS ID from the original game. I just don't know how to get them. Any step-by-step help, would be appreciated. I have Swap Magic V2.0 with "flip top." I have backed up MGS3 just fine, but haven't tried to get the DNAS ID from it yet.

    PS2NFO has a lot of good info, but it doesn't say how to get the code, it just says "Once burned, load it using... the Memory Card Exploit, by using your pressed (original) Swap Magic CD disc."


    Thansks in advanced for any help.
     
  6. Atom_224

    Atom_224 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i used discid (burned on a cd) loaded with my swap cd

    then put the ORIGINAL in the drive and hit x

    the number is there

    make and iso of the dvd
    patch it using the dnas patcher
    burn and play


    Atom
     
  7. siegeA

    siegeA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK O got the disc ID, and am having trouble patching the .img files. Actually, I';m getting the .IMG files patched ok, it's now "injecting" them, that I can't get. I am using the DVD ID Injector, since the Image Patcher doesn't recognize Killzone, yet.

    Ok, step-by-step of what I've done.

    1. Made an "ISO" copy of killzone. It has gone to my external HDD. It is drive "F" It is named DVDIMAGE.MDS

    2. I used ISObuster to extract the one .img file there was. I extracted it to drive "F" as "DNAS300."

    3. I used Dics ID Insertor to patch the .img file.

    4. The WinImage part is where I get lost. I open the "DVDIMAGE.MDS" After opening the .mds file, I only get the folders named "/" with a sub folder of "Documents and Settings," and a sub folder "System Volume Information"

    Right here is where i get stuck. Where do i go from here?



     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    use the image patcher, its a million times easier. no need to extract the image.
     
  9. siegeA

    siegeA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't,Image patcher won't do killzone yet.
    Can you use IsoBuster to put the DNAS300.img back into the DVDIMAGE.mds?
     
  10. siegeA

    siegeA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What the hell is the "Batch Assistant" that open almost everytime I try to open the .mds file from WinImage.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2004
  11. motoxthor

    motoxthor Guest

    hey, im trying to patch killzone too, but whenever i try to inject the patched .img file, it said the image is full. ive looked on the note on ps2nfo.com...but i dont get it lol. could som1 plz tell me what im doing wrong?
     
  12. phyphi11

    phyphi11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    help, I patch nfl streets2 but after tring to play online I get an error 846, please help
     
  13. ducatis

    ducatis Guest

    NF1UENCE if your controller aint workin with a backup, the mod-chip is probally biting into the controllers power, does the other controller port work, and do original games work?
     
  14. kosh71

    kosh71 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    why not use blind write 5. it worked for me with LG multi write dvd burner and backing up ratchet & clank 3. without using any other disk id tools. reading image was slow but worked fine.
     
  15. 904sHeat

    904sHeat Guest

    where do you ownload all these pathes from
     
  16. 904sHeat

    904sHeat Guest

    where do you download all these patches from
     

Share This Page