1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Freezes On Post Screen !?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dougal79, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. dougal79

    dougal79 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tried turning on my computer last night & it powered up fine.
    But....
    Everytime it got to the POST screen it froze.
    Tried everything from swapping hard drives/ram etc,
    And after about 100 times of rebooting etc it eventually got to the desktop.
    But it froze again ! :/
    For most of the time I couldn't press anything on the keyboard,
    So I couldn't get into BIOS.
    I eventually got into the BIOS & changed settings (Halt on no errors etc).
    Still nothing.
    It doesn't even get to the POST screen anymore !?
    Tries 3 sticks of ram & 3 different hard drives (IDE & SATA),
    Even tried different IDE/SATA cables.
    Totally stuck here, would appreciate some help.
    Not sure if its a power problem or ram or whatever.
    Before I started swapping drives/ram etc,
    It would freeze just after the memory test thing.
    Tries removing EVERYTHING about 3 times & cleaned the entire thing.
    Applied new thermal paste etc & still no luck.

    Its a P4M800-775 mobo & a Celeron processor.
    Could really do with some help here >.<


    Thanks
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i think your motherboard is crapping out as you replaced everything except for cpu & motherboard & don't think it is a cpu issue.
     
  3. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,504
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    If it would boot to a Linux live cd, would that mean the bios wasn't failing or does it still need a healthy bios?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    still needs healthy bios as bios tells cpu what to do til os starts.
     
  5. dougal79

    dougal79 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cheers ddp.
    I had a feeling it was the motherboard, just didn't want to admit it ! haha
    About to build a new rig, but wanted this for the meantime.
    If the motherboard is going, what's the chances of it taking memory/hdd's too ?
    Just hoping I haven't lost all my data ! :/
    Would it still boot up as normal if I bought a crappy motherboard ? :D
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    drives, ram & data will be alright. depends on the chipset on the board as to whether it boots or not as windows barfs when trying to boot off board that has different chipset compared to chipset board it was installed on.
     
  7. dougal79

    dougal79 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cheers mate.
    Totally stumped now.
    Tried a different motherboard & CPU but still absolutely nothing...
    Maybe it could be the PSU ?
    Just gonna keep the hard drives as my music, films etc are on them.
    Pissed that the ram will be no use as it's not really that old.
    Kingston Hyper X matching pair.
    http://www.ncix.com/products/?sku=15632

    Think i'll just bin the rest !

    Thanks ddp, you're always on hand with help ! :D

    One more question..
    Just bought a Geforce GTX 275 & wondering if you can recommend a motherboard to suit ?
    Would i need an ATX motherboard for this card as the GFX card is huge ?
    Thinking of this one as it has a good review & is (Hopefully) big enough for the card:-

    http://www.ebuyer.com/351580-gigaby...ium=products&gclid=CKyc5Kyn0rYCFSXLtAodbScAIw

    Can get it for £110 & hopefully get a decent CPU for the £150 mark.
    Would love a good Intel Core i7 but hard to find at that price >.<
    Also thinking of getting this memory:-
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Corsair-V...erComponents_MemoryRAM_JN&hash=item35c6843ab5

    Would (Another question here :p) the mentioned motherboard/ram & an Intel core i7 along with maybe 2 of the Geforce GTX 275 GFx cards in sli be a good gaming rig ?

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    was the new used board compatible to the windows installed on the previous board? check gigabyte site to check that that ram is compatible with that board as ran into that problem with ddr3 corsiar ram on friends motherboard as it wouldn't post.
     

Share This Page