1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pc is crashing

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by matty8887, Jun 14, 2004.

  1. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi all, the other day i upgraded my bios to a more recent one. But before that anyway my pc completely crashed couldnt even press ctrl,alt,delete to restart cause it wouldnt. It has now since upgrading bios crashed again, exactly same as before. Both times crashed during me playing music. I havent got a virus cause i have searched and it says i havent. Has anyone got any clue to what is happening and what i should do. My pc is only 2 weeks old and it was built from a pc fair. To see specs of pc see signiture. Thanx
     
  2. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. Heat issue?
    2. Reformat?
     
  3. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well i dont think it is a heat problem. It says in my bios that the cpu temp is 59degrees and mobo is 39 but in pc probe it says cpu is 49 and mobo is the same at 39. So i think these temps are ok cause the weather is also hot. It just crashed 15minutes agoand had to restart. Would a reformat fix it or is it another problem.
     
  4. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ok heat is ruled out as a possibility but I would think a reformat would be in order ... it certainly would help to eliminate the possibility of hardware as a cause of the problems.
     
  5. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ill give it a try and get back to you, thanx for the quick reply.
     
  6. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont know if this has anything to do with it but in the voltage bit on pc probe it says where the +5.5v is that it is 4.919v isnt it suppose to be above 5v.
     
  7. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Maybe but probably not... the 5.5V lines are usually the ones that are never even close ... heck i'm running 4.89 lol so I wouldnt imagine that would be the problem :) Any luck with the format?
     
  8. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ive not yet formatted cause i have been busy im going to do it in a few hours time tho. Should i format to fat32 or NTFS because i am currently on NTFS.
     
  9. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Stick to NTFS :)
     
  10. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do u think the 12+voltage would have anything to do with it because pc probes alarm keeps coming on and the voltage is 13.316v this seems to high to me. i hope u can help me. I am going to reformat after u have answered my question. cheers m8
     
  11. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Wowzers, 13V eh? The 5.5V rails are known to be the least stable of the bunch but the 12V lines ... those are supposed to stay within half a volt (ideally within a quarter-volt).... what make of PSU do you have?
     
  12. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont know what make it is because i didnt build it but i will have a look in a bit. Do u think this could be the problem then and what is wrong with it if this is the problem. Can this damage anything in my pc?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Xbox v1.0 with X-ecuter2 lite,EVO-X DASHBOARD,40Gb HDD,
    ps2 with magic 3.1
    3200+ AMD ATHLON XP BARTON wItH wInDoWs XP, asus A7V600-X MOTHERBOARD, 120GB HDD,256dDDR memory, pioneer 106D dvd writer, ASUS 16x DVD Drive, radeon 9200se gfx card,6 usb 2.0 por[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2004
  13. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Well I dont think it can outright damage anything in your computer per se (well not that bad considering you've been running it like this for some time now right?).

    But it could be the cause of the system instability though. Have a look over at the PSU and you might consider a new one just to rule out the possibility :)
     
  14. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have just opened my pc to look at what psu i have and i couldnt see no names or stickers on it. I did notice however that the fan for the psu is not at the back of the psu but underneath and it is massive. This means it is blowing the warm air down onto the heatsink fan and blowing aroun. i have only 1 fan blowing out and only 3 fans overall but i have no-where to put any more fans which i would like.
    I have changed the power cord and the voltage somehow came down to 12.992v and is still at this now. Is this voltage ok or should i still go about getting a new psu, it is still under wareenty anyway so the ppl who built it will put a new 1 in if needed. Thanx for your help preator
     
  15. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Dont you mean, sucking air OUT of the system? ;-)

    That's workable :)
     
  16. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well it now hovers at 13.056v. i think i will get them to install a new psu. Does flashing the bios void your warrenty or guaruntee cause i have.
     
  17. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Probably not but it depends on the warranty you have -- look it up. :)
     
  18. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Should i still format my hdd as i dont want to do it for no reason. I would have thought this wouldn't have made a difference to the voltage.
    Does overclocking up the voltage aswell cause i dont know if it has been overclocked by the people who built it. In my bios menu it says i can set the speed to 1100mhz but the system hangs when i put it to this, 1456mhz,1800mhz, and 2200mhz. it was set to 2200mhz. so does this mean u can alter the speed down on cpus. Mine is a barton 3200+. the multiplier is 11.0x and the other thing is summat like 200/30. when i set it to 1456mhz the voltage went down to 12.8v but i dont want it at this cuase i want it at its fastest(2200mhz). Sorry for all the questions but i need this sorted.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Xbox v1.0 with X-ecuter2 lite,EVO-X DASHBOARD,40Gb HDD,
    ps2 with magic 3.1
    3200+ AMD ATHLON XP BARTON wItH wInDoWs XP, asus A7V600-X MOTHERBOARD, 120GB HDD,256dDDR memory, pioneer 106D dvd writer, ASUS 16x DVD Drive, radeon 9200se gfx card,6 usb 2.0 por[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2004
  19. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Like i said before, formatting can help to rule out software as a problem :) As for the XP3200, it should run at roughtly 2200MHz
     
  20. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi, i have formatted and the pc still crashes. I have however noticed that my doesnt crash really, because i was installing a program and it kept installing but my mouse or keyboard just freezes and dont work until i restart. I put my cpu speed to 1800mhz and the voltage has come down to 12.928v and i have left my pc on for 5 hours and it hasnt yet crashed. I just dont know what is happening.
     

Share This Page