1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Selected Failed

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by wwejunkie, Jan 21, 2007.

  1. wwejunkie

    wwejunkie Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When i try to load wmc on my 360 it goes through the test and it says PC Selected = Failed. I have enabled everything on wmp 11 still the same
     
  2. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try turning off all the firewalls on your PC!
     
  3. wwejunkie

    wwejunkie Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    done it already
     
  4. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Contact M$ if you can... I gotsome good info from them on connecting my 360! WOW good info from M$!
     
  5. Gamester1

    Gamester1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on wmp11 go to library then media sharing and make sure your 360 is ticked to allow it to share ,hope that helps
     
  6. wwejunkie

    wwejunkie Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah ive done all that but still no work. maybe ill try to contact ms
     
  7. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what type of router are you useing? I had to check a box on my router for it to work... but I don't remeber wich one, if you have the same router as me (Linksys) I will go back and try to find it!
     
  8. wwejunkie

    wwejunkie Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I got a D-Link DI-524. live is on my main computer with the d-link not on my wireless one.
     
  9. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok, I don't know where the setting you need to switch over is... sorry, I would contact Microsoft!
     

Share This Page