1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC won't boot up any idea ?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Chimp, Apr 30, 2005.

  1. Chimp

    Chimp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [​IMG]

    I need help here. When I turn on my pc, I get this screen and it usually load and go to my window. However it does not load today, It get stuck on this screen. And the two options it offers does not work. I try pressing TAB nothing happend, same with DEL. It totally is stuck. Any sugestions? Thank you, Chimp-
     
  2. Chimp

    Chimp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry the pix is so huge, i had no idea.
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can you try another keyboard &/or mouse
     
  4. jaydeeX3

    jaydeeX3 Guest

    i agree with ddp try a differnt mouse and keyboard....also does it post.... is there a beep preferably only one.....if not u might need to check your hardware.....u also might need to boot from the OS disk and try recovery console, or a OS repair from the disk... you could also try chkdsk in recovery console to check your c:\ drive for errors.... also another idea.....if u can get to another computer copy three files to a floppy disk.....

    1: boot.ini
    2: ntdetect.com
    3: ntldr

    these are your three main boot files.....if you can boot into windows from that disk then oe of those files may be corrupted and not letting the boot process go any further.....just a suggestion...post back
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2005
  5. Chimp

    Chimp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    1) Tried using new mouse and keyboard. Doesn't change anything. Plus the mouse and the keyboard light is on. It shows that it acknowledge that it's there.
    2) I put in the WINDOW CD. It still get stuck at the same screen. The only difference is the CD TRAY light keep flashing as if it is trying to read the disc. But it would not go past the screen above.

    Any new sugestions? I'm completely clueless. I am willing to buy any part to fix this. I'm just affraid that if I take it somewhere they will charge me a crap load for labor. Thanks, Chimp-
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    clear the cmos chip with the jumper
     
  7. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,708
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    ddp is right. If you can get into the BIOS screen, set it to default, hit F10, and see if it boots up.

    If you can't get into the BIOS screen, then totally clear the CMOS, by pulling the battery.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    GrandpaBW, that is what the jumper is for if installed on the motherboard or touch the contacts on the board if jumper not installed
     
  9. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,708
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    ddp, I know that that is the case. I have had to do it all too many times, myself. What I was trying to say, if he can get into the BIOS, by hitting the Delete key, or whatever key he needs, to get into the BIOS, then he may not have to open the computer.
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    stand corrected
     
  11. Chimp

    Chimp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok guys, here is the update:

    1) I open up the case and change the battery. I think it did somthing because I get a different screen now. Good sugestion.
    2) The PC does make the "TINK" sound once when it start up.
    3) I start up my comp, and it went to a different screen. I was very excited. I thought that was it, but it got stuck at this screen instead.
    4) Notice the picture below on the word "MEMORY TES" it did not load right all the way. it froze before the data can load?
    5) I repeatedly restarted the PC several times to see if it will change. Nope, same screen everytime.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. jaydeeX3

    jaydeeX3 Guest

    well if it didnt finish the memory count, then you probably have errors in your memory, do a google search for free memory test software...like memtest, etc.... run those tests at boot up and more than likey your memory has errors in it....and if it does then i take it you dont have ECC RAM....but run those tests and post back..
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  14. Chimp

    Chimp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry I forgot to add. I can't access to WINDOW so I cannot run a memtest. When I boot, the screen get stuck there. I also tried pressing DEL to enter SETUP it does not work the keyboard lights are off. So I switch to my backup keyboard still doesnt work. The light from the keyboard came on momentarily and went off when I switch it back and forth. Thank you, Chimp-
     
  15. mikey_ray

    mikey_ray Guest

    ir you have two memory sticks in your computer pull one out and try loading again-- if that doesent work pull the other out and add the other one try agin

    if onlly one stick in there make sure it is in there perfectly then try or replace with another stick from some where and try

    also make sure all your cards are not loose---e.g video card --sound card
     
  16. palidin

    palidin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have a stupid question b4 you guys all got all techinical on the poor bhoy did ne one sudjest booting into safe mode? that worked when i had the exact same screen... hey press f8 a bunch of times rite aftyer the computer turns on....imme ill give you my msn addy i work on computers all day so im comfident i can help
     
  17. camstuf

    camstuf Guest

    [bold]WOW, edit and resize those pics with MSpaint[/bold]

    [​IMG]
    EDIT (The little guy far at top right of your post)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2005
  18. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Phew!!!!!!!!, finally got to the bottom of the page..........LOL

    Yep, looks like a memory issue, either bad stick or not seated correctly.
    That fact that your screen changed has obviously 'reset' the CMOS to default settings, however if it hangs everytime during POST this indicates that there is a hardware issue/conflict.

    Have you recently added memory to it at all?

    Do as suggested, reseat your memory, clean the pads, make sure the clips are down and that the memory is seated in the correct orientation, there are cut outs in the memory stick to polarise it so you shouldn't be able to insert it incorrectly.
    Failing that, see if you can obtain another stick, or even test your memory in another system.....................
     
  19. noknife

    noknife Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have been having the same exact problem. same screen same error. i've tried changing my memory stick, cleaning my old one, and trying my old one on other computers. the old one works with my other computer, but i cant get any memory sticks to work with the messed up one. i'd appreciate any other suggestions.
     
  20. mikey_ray

    mikey_ray Guest

    memory is a fickle thing --depending on where you bought it if its generic and if you have two different sticks of ram that dont like each other----


    always get kingston non generis ram ----and never use sepearate companys

     

Share This Page