1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC won't startup

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by migTMC, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello guys. I have a problem with my computer. I reinstalled XP Pro yesterday morning and this morning the power went out for just a second and now the computer won't startup fully. It gets to the stage where it says the screen is all blue, with dark blue thick strip along top and bottom and the Microsoft Windows XP and logo near the center, slightly towards the right side of the screen. It won' proceed from there to the desktop like it should.

    Assistance much appreciated.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can you get to the safemode menu?
     
  3. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I can, but the same thing happens, it stops and doesn't get to the desktop. I started in Safemode, which is option 1.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    in that menu is the option to use "last known good configuration", have you tried it?
     
  5. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sounds like maybe some of your files may have gotten corrupted.You might have to do a repair with the windows CD.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  6. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Low and behold, I just tried that and it worked. It started up, went to the desktop and a few seconds after came up with a message saying:

    Failed to get proc address for DecodePointer (KERNEL32.dll).


    Any help with that.

    Thanks again
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    does it freeze up there or can you still do stuff? do you have skype installed?
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  8. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Skype doesn't work, the same error I listed above appears. I do have XP Pro SP1 though and I will update to SP2 like I had before I reinstalled XP Pro yesterday.
     
  9. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
  10. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,985
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    since you have sp1 bypass SP2 go straight to sp3
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    uninstall skype to see if error message disappears then update to sp3.
     

Share This Page