1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Peerguardian eating up system resources (70ish+%)

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by Khriez, Aug 9, 2004.

  1. Khriez

    Khriez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Why is it that peerguardian is eating up my system resources? Is it because I have both running ABC (BT Client) with it ?
     
  2. Khriez

    Khriez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also I forgot to mention, it uses 24,500ish K of my RAM !!
     
  3. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Are you sure you have the latest version of PeerGuardian? At the moment it takes 21,000 of my Mem Usage (Whether that's my actual RAM I have no idea), but it uses less than 1% of my CPU Usage.

    Plus, I don't think it should matter that much.
     
  4. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    A version of peerguardian is under production that works at kernel level, which means, basically using no resources. You can check for updates at http://www.methlabs.org
     
  5. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I've heard about that, it's a big breakthrough! Or at least evolution. Maybe in a few years we'll see Doom 4 running at kernel level :D
     
  6. Khriez

    Khriez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Their website not working for me for some reason.. Anyone else ?
     
  7. jojo32

    jojo32 Guest

    mine does that everyonce in awhile. I think it might be like a serious attack of spyware or a computer trying to get into yours that its trying to block. so I close peergaurdian and re open, problem solved.
     
  8. scomfort

    scomfort Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  9. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    PeerGuardian uses less resources than ProtoWall...
     
  10. scomfort

    scomfort Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Maybe for your system it does - whenever I used PeerGuardian it was using between 70-100% CPU! Using Protowall its hovering at 0% and only using 5000K RAM so that'll do for me.
    I guess just use whatever works for you :)
     
  11. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think you probably checked the "Live Warnings" and "Connection Log" options, and maybe you had loads of spyware on your computer, so the log had to keep updating =D
     
  12. cerberius

    cerberius Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It's because you are using PR14. You should get the latest version, PeerGuardian 2. PG2 Lite is out, which is decent. The final version of PeerGuardian 2 is due out within the next week. Expect 100% accuracy , 0% CPU usage, blocking of ALL protocols, kernel-level.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]PeerGuardian
    http://www.methlabs.org/[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2004

Share This Page