1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Permission to filetransfer?

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by surre, Jul 18, 2003.

  1. surre

    surre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey!
    After a longer journey I reconnected my modded Xbox (evoX). I got connected to the xbox as usual with FlashFXP,
    but when I was starting a filetransfer, it seemed like I didn't have permission to put files on the Xbox.
    But I can delete and rename files on the Xbox.

    I've never seen this problem before.
    Any ideas?

    Do I have to flash bios again?

     
  2. Dank

    Dank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so it just wont let you add and remove files through ftp but you can connect top it?
     
  3. surre

    surre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I can view, remove and rename files through ftp, but not add. It used to work though.
     
  4. Dank

    Dank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is the FTP set to yes in your system settings?
     
  5. surre

    surre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yepp. All the settings on the Xbox should be right, cause we got a LAN here, and my friends Xbox have got all the same settings as me (not IP of course). I can add and remove files on his xbox from here, so I believe it might be something with the ftp program (xb-ftp058.2)!?
     
  6. Netscanur

    Netscanur Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try FlashFXP?
     
  7. surre

    surre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tjoho! It works again. Changed the hub...
    I first used a miniHub (Wlinx). Now I use a superstack 3Com.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2003

Share This Page