1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

picture jump in Nero vision 3 timeline edit screen

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by btfjf, Feb 18, 2005.

  1. btfjf

    btfjf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The Scenario: Nero Ultra(current version) installed.All updates installed. All upgrades for all upgradeable parts of my computer completed from manufacturer's website.
    Drive dvd+r/rw 5240/Type...combo/Buffer size...2 mb/drive letter...d
    Location...1:0/Mechanism...tray/readspeed...40,32,20,8,4x/write speed...4x/read-write...all except dvd-ram...+ only...no-/Buffer underrun protection...y
    driver description...system32/DRIVERS/atapi.sys
    version...5.1.2600.2180/.description...IDE/ATAPI port driver
    HARDWARE INFO
    CPU...Pent 4 1700mhz
    bus speed...100 mhz
    Motherboard...Intel D845WN
    BIOS...Intel HV84510A.86A.0038.P10.0204
    Memory...512 mb
    sound...Intel integrated audio
    Video...All in wonder Radeon 7500
    The Problem: I download raw uncopyright protected data from my Panasonic digital video camera (PVGS 200-3 chip) through my ATI Radeon 7500 graphic card. I pull the info into Windows Movie Maker (WMM)and edit(including fades,wipes etc).Add music. Burn to a CD(no option for dvd burn).Use this cd as source for Nero editing (such as chapters, buttons etc). Preview and burn-No problems. However, when I pull the same raw data into the Nero editing window of NVE3 (for cut's,adding music,narration-timeline functions)the played back video looks like a slideshow-the picture skips every 10 sec's or so. The audio continues to play and as each "jump" happens, the audio is aligned with the current picture. What is even more frustrating is that if I play this same raw data in Nero showtime, it works fine.The only problem is with the editing window. CCampbell(of Nero) and I have been working on this problem for a while-Maybe a new set of eyes/thinking on this problem will help.I am now even thinking about erasing my hard drive completely and re-installing as the Nero package has everything I need. Maybe some of the other "programs" left in my Comp over the years is the culprit, so a complete erase may be the only answer.One last question: I downloaded the Nero general clean tool and ran it. It had me re-boot to clear the program completely. Upon re-start, I ran a"search" (from the start menu) using the word Nero only. It came back with 692 "hits"; some were projects I had done(and expected to see)-the bulk were previous Nero editions.I tried to "select all" and delete, but a box popped up saying"cannot remove-disc needed".Does this mean I have to put in my original store bought disc? (There have been 3-4 upgrades since I have bought this disc).
    I thank you in advance for any help offered.
     
  2. capone310

    capone310 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well if u want to make your avi file into a dvd i suggest trying ulead videostudio 8.0
    u can go to the web site aned download the trial
    u can edit files, make chapters and stuff and burn it directly to a dvd or cd if u want
     
  3. btfjf

    btfjf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Update..I downloaded the Ulead 8 as suggested...The picture jump is still there. However, I decided to come at this from a different angle.I had been downloading the raw video by starting with Nero, using an ATI chipset; I did it this time through Windows movie maker; now it plays fine in Nero..Strange that the Nero program can't play an .NVC file but will play a .WMF(?)file.As I have upgraded all I can,I will use this manner to do any dvd related editing for the near future;eventually, Nero may provide an update for this situation.
     
  4. capone310

    capone310 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    wont the chip convert your raw video into avi when it saves on your hard drive?
     
  5. btfjf

    btfjf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When the ATI screen comes up, it has never asked me what format I would like. After recording the desired clip, you press "stop record"; the program then displays the saved file;It has always been .NVC only. As a matter of fact, I'm not even sure it is being saved to the hard drive because when I am finished with the ATI download screen, Nero takes me back to the edit screen with the newly downloaded file.It has never asked me to save any file. Maybe I should be checking off a specific box to have it saved in a different format. (I have looked at every option available through this ATI screen; I have yet to find any choice).I will double check this tonight report back. Thanks for this new option to my problem.
     
  6. capone310

    capone310 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well i dont have a tv tuner in my computer but i have a converter box what i do is plug my video inputs into the box and then plug the usb cable into my computer what it does is convert the input into an mpeg file saving it onto my hard drive so its really fast i think it hase some kind of decoder
     
  7. btfjf

    btfjf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Praise the Lord!!!
    Mine eyes have seen the light!!
    I have been trying to download raw non- copyright footage using the "DV" option of my ATI download screen..I have just used the "DVD" option and, lo and behold, it works just as well as Windows Mov Mkr. I had been using the "DV" option because that is what my video camera says on it. The same designation shows up in the options tab (For picking the input).
    Thanks to all for your help. I may have been a "newbie" when this started, but now the sky's the limit. (Until my next problem, anyway).
     

Share This Page