1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pictures of my first PS2 mod....Please provide your input on what should I do to make it work...

Discussion in 'PS2' started by suki24, Nov 8, 2004.

  1. suki24

    suki24 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Currently right now...the Ps2 only boots up originals but not backups...the backups I know would work b/c works on other system...tried 3 brands(also +, _ )...ritek,tdk,and platinum....none work....

    here is what it should look like
    http://www.mod-chip.com/images/magic3.1+_v4_no_gap.jpg

    here is pictures of my mod..

    entire board
    http://www.picsplace.to/044621/IMG_0356.JPG

    modchip
    http://www.picsplace.to/044621/IMG_0357.JPG

    bios picture
    http://www.picsplace.to/044621/IMG_0352.JPG

    apologize if u cant see
    basically what Im asking for is what can I do to mke the mod work?
    I beleive it could be my GND wire(too long maybe) but I dont have any small blue wires left(which size to buy)...I heard u guys say use a 30 kynar wire.??

    I would appreciate if u guys can help me out....
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2004
  2. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well your first link doesnt work and 3 pictures are all the same. dont expose so much wire when you strip them. there should be about an eigth of an inch of bare wire showing. use 30 awg kynar from radioshack for all points except ground and power and those should be 22 awg wire. also shorten that ground wire.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2004
  3. shifted90

    shifted90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    His first link DOES work. I've noticed that sometimes, Afterdawn's advertising service(?) changed links to make it go to MediaClick's advertisment page, then goes to the normal link. Just refresh the page and make sure that the links dont start with:

    http://mediaclick. ...
     
  4. suki24

    suki24 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    they all should work now
     
  5. suki24

    suki24 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    any other comments about my mod?
     
  6. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    have to agree with nelswick the ground wire is to long and there's way to much exposed wire at the the connection points and also seems to be lots of solder bits on the pcb tracks near the bios connections also either use 22awg wire for the power or double up some 30awg
     
  7. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    even though its a different chip, this is what a mod should look like http://www.norcalmods.com/graphix/v10-magicv-5k6.jpg You have to reposition your chip closer to your ground point and use like devilhunt said, you need a power wire like 22 awg or double up 30 awg. you also need to make sure there are no bits of solder bridging any 2 points on the mother board and try to keep your wires as short as possible with as little bare wire exposed as possible.
     

Share This Page