1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer 108 Burn Problem Help!!!

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by deatho, Sep 2, 2004.

  1. deatho

    deatho Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ive got a problem burning avi's on my burner. The avi (raw and no compression) is about 600mb only. Ive tried burning on a DVD-RW as i thought it would be a dvd burning problem, no success. Just for the heck of it, I tried burning the same avi on a CD-RW, and still no success. The playback from the cdrw or dvdrw is very very choppy, whilst it is perfect from the HDD.

    It is definitely a burning problem. I tried playing the avi on a different computer, and its still choppy.

    I originally got a 107, and returned it because of the problem Im having above. They replaced it with a 108. I installed it, and still the same problem.

    After convincing myself (stupidly) there had to be something wrong with my PC, I formatted. After hours and hours of wasted time.

    For testing purposes, I upgraded the firmware to 110. Still nothing. I also installed XP SP1, still nothing. I then installed XP SP2, still nothing. I deleted the hardware off device manager, and restarted. It installed itself, and still nothing.

    It is on the primary IDE channel, and that is set to ultra dma mode 2.

    I have nothing installed on my computer except for the standard config.

    Somebody please help me before i throw this piece of sheeet out my balcony!!!

    Much appreciated.
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What brand/type media are you using?

    What speed are you burning at?

    Is DMA enabled for the drive?

    Are you multitasking while the burn is in progress?

    Is it only this particular AVI that gives you trouble?

     
  3. deatho

    deatho Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used Princo A grade, and Digimeda as the RW. Ive used these same media on a 107 and had no problems with it at all. I used LG CD-RW as well. I thought it might have been a media problem, but surely its not picky when it comes to cd-r's.

    Burning at 4x, or 2.4x on dvd-rw. Im not using the hacked version.

    Im pretty sure it is. ultra dma 2. whats the way to check this?

    Not multitasking. No programs running in the background.

    Its an entire set or avis. vacation movies using studio 8.
     
  4. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    That's our first problem. Princo is at the very bottom of the heap quality wise. You'd do yourself a big favor by getting some quality media such as Ritek G04/G05, Maxell, Taiyo Yuden or Verbatim Metal AZO. Quality media will give you much better performance and compatibility.

    Good deal. Don't change a thing :)

    http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/IDE-DMA.mspx



    What happens if you burn something other than that series of AVI's?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    "And there we saw the giants...And we were in our own sight as grasshoppers, and so we were in their sight." Numbers 13:33
    http://www.intervocative.com/dvdcollection.aspx/Rephaim[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2004
  5. deatho

    deatho Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok Ive narrowed down what the problem was. Its something to do with Studio 8. Ive tried burning the same avi on another computer using another media and exactly the same thing.

    Will have to ask Pinnacle what the go is.

    Thanx for your help though.
     
  6. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Anytime, chief :)
     
  7. ascii

    ascii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also you wanna use an 80 pin ide cable for your 108 as its a UDMA 4 device.(using only 40 pin will get you UDMA 2)

     
  8. eric545

    eric545 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    deatho

    I both the 108 & A07 and use nothing but Princo 4x general use and have had excellent results. I made the mistake of buying 100 Ritek 4X silver top/purple bottoms, and at least 5 out of every 10 made excellent coasters!
     

Share This Page