1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer DVR-108 only burns at 4x

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by jaggrey, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. jaggrey

    jaggrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When I 1st got this burner it gave the option to burn at 16x but EZ CD 6 would eventually slow it down to 2x while it was burning. After alot of experimenting I figured out it would burn at 8x all the way thru if selected.

    Fine.

    One day I started EZ CD 6 and it wouldn't start... instead the splash screen would come up and it would just hang. I uninstalled and reinstalled and ever since then the Pioneer won't burn DVDs any faster than 4x... it's the only selectable option. It's on UDMA Mode 5 or 4 and the other device on the same channel (Lite-ON CD Burner) is on UDMA Mode 4 or 2. Nothing new there.

    I've also tried updating the firmware to no avail.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2005
  2. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi the settings dont seem right?

    does your devices look like this as its the top setting being 2 not 4/5 etc...

    you can get 4/5 but thats in PIO mode...

    [​IMG]
     
  3. jaggrey

    jaggrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I thought it said UDMA Mode 4 for the DVD burner but I'll check once I get home. I know for a fact it says UDMA and not PIO. Does it have to be UDMA Mode 2?
     
  4. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    yes i'm 99% sure also if you get consecutive errors via a drive it will slow down the dma, like keep knocking it down till its:

    DMA 2 1 pio 4 3 2 1, 1 being bottom for compatibilty issues/error.

    till the drive runs ok then it will stop there!

    also is this the same with all software used?

    is your apsi layer ok? you can test this in nero info tool
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2005
  5. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    edit
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2005
  6. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    hursty what tool did you use to get the info?

    mine as the pic are 2 and mine burns at 4.1x in 14 minutes
     
  7. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    my mistake,i was thinking of plextor.
    sorry
     
  8. jaggrey

    jaggrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Here we go. The top one is the DVD burner... the bottom is the CD burner.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2005
  9. jaggrey

    jaggrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just tried burning an ISO with CloneCD and it works at the normal 8x speed. So now I kno the problem is with EZ CD Creator.
     
  10. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    i stand corrected! the pioneer 108 does go to udma4 and also you know your app was the fault now...

    thx...

     
  11. jaggrey

    jaggrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for your help!
     
  12. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i have pioneer 108,mines says dma2
    ???
     
  13. jaggrey

    jaggrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What speed does yours usually burn at?
     
  14. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    ????????????????????

    can hursty and jaggrey say if the bios is AUTO DETECT? or you set these yourselves? you will see this in device manager above the dma part mine is greyed out so i cant touch it! i have dma2

    rip 20/25 mins
    compress 20/25mins
    burn 14/15 mins

    are your eide cables 80 wires?
     
  15. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    mine burns what speed i like,depending on media capabilitys of course.
    mine is also greyed out as "auto detect"

    i rip/compress at same time with shrink/anydvd.
    so the average time to copy whole movie is approx 45 mins total.
    burned at 2/4 speed
     
  16. jaggrey

    jaggrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I usually rip using DVD Shrink in about 25-30 mins depending on the movie. My Device Manager screenshot is above. I'm using 80 pin cables.
     
  17. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    i was searching all over the web yesterday and it seems the 108 is UDMA 4 , been trying to find a tool that shows dma capability for drives to no avail...

    i wasnt sure if say you have 2 drives on one eide cable then they would both deafult to the slower speed???
     
  18. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    did you know pioneer sub contract there burners elsewhere

    ???

    mine is made by sony

    says so on the paperwork

    @rotary.how do you load the picture on AD?
    i will show you my dma settings

    with kind regards hursty
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2005
  19. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi hurtsy...

    for loading pictures the link tags are at the top of the box where you type your reply / message each time...

    but you need to upload to a website first, i have 5 wannadoo accounts with 15 meg each, there free! go get one... also you dont use the wannadoo connection after you got the account delete connection options! also you will need an uploader app!

    maybe easier to find a hosting website for pictures...

    ==========================

    hursty...

    have you treid uninstalling the drive and rebooting?

    and then uninstalling the controller and rebooting? it should be udma4 (needed for 16x burning i think?)

    you could email the pic to me?
     
  20. jim_dandy

    jim_dandy Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey Hursty
    you can host your pictures here:http://imageshack.us/index2.php
    free site
    my pioneer 108 is in ultra dma 5

    jD
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2005

Share This Page