1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer dvr-109 isn't reconized

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by flunky01, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. flunky01

    flunky01 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just bought the above and my computer won't reconize it. I tried in my cousin's computer and had no problem. Does anyone know if there is something I need to do to get it installed correctly. I have a Compaq 6000 series computer. do they not like each other?
     
  2. Siuq

    Siuq Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You need to check the polarity. P5 might not supply enough power. So look for the power cord with P6 and that should work.
     
  3. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Make sure the jumper is set up correctly.
     
  4. flunky01

    flunky01 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My P6 cord is hooked up to something already! Now what?
     
  5. Siuq

    Siuq Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It may be another P6 cord lingering some where in your tower(this was the case for me)
     

Share This Page