1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer only burning at 1x :(

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by mithyron, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. mithyron

    mithyron Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys

    I have searhed around the forum to no avail .. hence the post

    Basically I have popped my new Pioneer 108 into my machine at home (Motherboard A7N266-VM) and it only burns at 1x (50 odd minutes)

    I have
    * Upgraded firmware to 1.10
    * Checked Secondary IDE channel set to DMA if available
    * Using latest supported Nero software

    When I try and burn it gives me the option of 12x but actually burns at 1x (grrrrr)

    So I brought the drive into work and installed it on my work pc and it works perfectly !!!!

    What am I missing - Any help really, really appreciated !!!
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Have you updated the chipset drivers for your motherboard?
     
  3. eric545

    eric545 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mithyron

    You might also try updating your firmware to version 1.14.
     
  4. aut0psy

    aut0psy Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Let me ask this....

    By any chance would you be using software that is a demo or not fully registered yet at home?

    A lot of software products have this built in until registered that max burn speed will be 1x.
     
  5. mithyron

    mithyron Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the advise guys

    I researched this area on the web and found one or two similar posts.

    Basically replaced my motherboard and all works PERFECTLY now

    Purely something to do with mobo or drivers...

    Note to myself ...NEVER EVER buy ASUS mobos again ...
     
  6. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I missed this when I originally answered. When determining whether DMA is actually enabled the "DMA if Available" setting is misleading. It's the "Current Transfer Mode" that will tell you if it's enabled or not :)
     

Share This Page