1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Planning to upgrade hard drives in RAID 0

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by thecursor, May 20, 2013.

  1. thecursor

    thecursor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, I have a Dell XPS 430 which currently runs on two RAID hard drives, both being 320GB. I am planning on buying two 1TB drives to replace them with, but what I was wondering is, how do I transfer all my data/programs/games etc from the original hard drives to the new ones? I have no idea how to start and I briefly googled and found nothing :/ All suggestions are appreciated :)
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    clone old hard drives to new hard drives.
     
  3. thecursor

    thecursor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay, but I have no idea how to do it as I have no experience with replacing hard drives
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2013
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    who makes the current hard drives?
     
  5. thecursor

    thecursor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    They are both Western Digital Caviar Blues, and I am planning and getting two 1TB WD Caviar Blues :)
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  7. thecursor

    thecursor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you :) So this program will help me to clone both of the 320GB hard drives onto the two 1TB hard drives, so that when I start up my computer it will be exactly the same, except that it will have more HDD capacity?
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes as i do that all the time when having to reload customers' computers in that i'll use 1 of my spare drives to load windows on, copy their info onto my drive then clone mine onto theirs & take my drive out of the computer.
     
  9. thecursor

    thecursor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright then :) And so what happens when I have to install the new HDD's, like, when creating the new RAID 0, won't it just re-format the hard drives?
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    once you clone the old drives onto the big drives, you take the old drives out of the computer & your raid 0 is still there but now in the big drives.
     
  11. thecursor

    thecursor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright, but the current RAID 0 is 590GB, so how will it accommodate for the extra 1.5TB without re-creating the RAID 0? :s (Sorry I have so many questions, I really am new to all this)
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    when i clone a small drive to a big drive, the big drive gets all used plus having all the stuff off the small drive. if you have 300 gigs used out of 350 gigs then 300 gigs will be used on the big drive with the rest of the drive still empty to take more info.
     
  13. thecursor

    thecursor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok yes, but won't the original RAID 0 need to be deleted as it is a RAID 0 of 590GB of total available hard drive space, and then won't I need to make a new RAID 0 of 2TB? :s
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    that i don't know as i haven't had to setup a raid yet.
     

Share This Page