1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Play Game" on iHas burned disc.

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by 360kid, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. 360kid

    360kid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My Ihas burner arrived, i got it flashed, and upgraded my 360 to LT3.0

    I tried burning Arkham City GOTYE and all i get is "Play Game" on the dashboard, and when i press it, it dumps me back into dashboard.

    Older games (I tried Portal 2 and Catherine) work, but newer games, (Older Arkham City (Non GOTYE), Dark Souls) give me the same error, but were not burned with my new iHas.

    I have burned Arkham city GOTYE 3 times to no avail. I have read all the burn guides, set my settings as such and am using the right media.

    It is obviously a problem with truncated games (which i know are not going to work), but I cannot figure out why ARKHAM GOTYE isn't working and is having the same problem.

    Please Help.
     
  2. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you run the backup through the latest abgx?
     
  3. 360kid

    360kid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did indeed, everything was green.

    Im guessing that my burner settings are the issue. I have an iHas 324 and i flashed the firmware successfully.

    I guess i have to keep plugging away on settings. What guide do you lot recommend? I have tried a few, but obviously they did not work.
     
  4. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im pretty sure your settings arent the problem. Have you tried running the disc through kprobe2?
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
  5. 360kid

    360kid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im putting it through kprobe again at the moment.

    I dont think i had any issues, but perhaps i was reading the data wrong. Ill post again shortly
     
  6. 360kid

    360kid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here are my results. I haved them against the recommended and they are complete trash.



    Date : 6/6/2012 8:35:50 PM
    Model : 3-0-0-0 G:ATAPI iHAS324 B AL1B

    Disc : DVD+R DL , MKM001 [Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation]
    Speed : 4x
    ECC blocks sum (PI/PIF) : 8/1
    Scanned range : 0 - 4267010
    Sampling count : 244066
    Errors : 0
    PI Max : 290
    PI Average : 38.09
    PI Total : 1183717
    PIF Max : 4
    PIF Average : 0.22
    PIF Total : 6730

    Ill go ahead and try in safe mode. Anyone got any pointers?
     
  7. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You should correspond your results according to ubergeek from team-xecuter.com

    PI MAX should be 100 or less
    PI Average should be 5 or less
    PIF MAX should be 4 or less
    PIF Average should be 0.20 or less
     
  8. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    first of all what kind of media is it? second i had a problem with the game, i ran it through abgx and burnt it, would not load, 2 days later i ran it through abgx again and it showed invalid topology data so they must have changed it. also you said truncated, its not still asking you to do that is it?
     
  9. 360kid

    360kid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I m using verbatims MKM 001's. I also tried burning protoype 2, i get the same error of "Play Game."

    All ran through abgx.

    My drive is not asking me to truncate, but the games that have been truncated previous to my acquiring an iHas give the same "Play Game" error on lt3.0
     
  10. 360kid

    360kid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok lads, I have found the problem. Turns out I was flashing my Liteon with 1.1 because i thought it was 3.0

    Turns out my version of the lite on got reflashed as a 0251.

    I flashed my drive with the proper Lt3.0 for 0251 and I am good to go.

    Now, im off to go cry about how many blanks i wasted. Thanks to everyone who bothered to chime in.
     
  11. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you have my deepest sympathy
     

Share This Page