1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Play roms on PS2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by BirdeX, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i was wondering if SNES Station can play NES roms. I know it can play SNES roms because i just tried it. And is there any other emulators for PS2 that can play other roms like Gameboy or gameboy advance.

    Thanks, X
     
  2. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It Might Be NES for PSone also runs on PS@ and runs very very well... higher nes compatibility than Snes station has snes comp.
     
  3. ps2nerd

    ps2nerd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i just got snes station but it wouldnt work..maybe i burned it wrong..wut method did u use to burn it? thnz
     
  4. ashtonjay

    ashtonjay Guest

    i had the same problem as ps2nerd
    when you get sorted let me know what you did or i will let you know mate
    scarface
     
  5. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    k First. Create a snes folder where youll put all your stuff. Now You should make the folders for the roms. You should have in total of 4 folders. Name the like this A-H, I-M, N-S and T-Z. Now move unzip your snes station files. You should have 3. They are INSTALL, SNES_EMU.ELF and SYSTEM. So you should have a total of 7 things in your snes folder. The roms and 3 snes files. Then go to nero burning rom. Pick CD ISO on the left. Then click new. Now drag all those files into Nero and then click on burn compilation. Burn at lowest speed and click finalize CD before you burn.
    Youll also need to boot the snesstation. Youll need
    a swap disk or a modchip. I use a swap magic 3.3 and it boots SNES station with no problem. I had problems too, but thanks to PimpDawg's guide i know how to burn the snes station with no problem. If you want to see his complete guide, go to http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/150059
     
  6. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    And also, 007PStwo. I use swap magic 3.3 and It might be nes wont work with swap magic. So im asking you is NES roms will work in SNES STATION? Yes or No.

    thx X
     
  7. ashtonjay

    ashtonjay Guest

    CHEERS BIRDEX
    i will give this a go
    hopefully it will work
    i have been trying to do this now for about 6 months on & off & have gone through about 75 ish discs
     
  8. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Good luck ashtonjay. First read the complete guide from my link provided. And tell me if it works or not then ur done.
     
  9. ashtonjay

    ashtonjay Guest

    also i presume i use the cd from my swapmagic pack not the dvd
    and just load under pal or ntsc the same as if i were putting in any other game???
     
  10. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use the Swap magic CD and load it using the normal boot, or u can use it with NTSC. Doesnt matter.
     
  11. ashtonjay

    ashtonjay Guest

    when you say drag all those files into nero
    can i just drag the one file i named snes station (with all the others inside it) into nero then burn?
     
  12. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No. just open the Snes folder in nero and drag all the 7 files and burn.
     
  13. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    wait sorry
     
  14. ashtonjay

    ashtonjay Guest

    ok cheers here goes
    the lowest speed it lets me burn at is x8
    so its burning as we speak
     
  15. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do this at Nero
    1)To start, open up the Nero Burning Rom

    2)Make sure the tab in the upper left hand corner is on CDand that CD-ROM(ISO) is picked in the left hand side

    3)Under theMultisession tab, make sure "No Multisession" is chosen

    4)Under theISO tab, the ISO File Name length must be set to "Max of 31 chars (ISO level 2)", Format must be set to "Mode 2/XA", and Character Set to ISO 9660 (standard ISO cd-rom."

    5)Now click New in the upper right hand corner.
     
  16. ashtonjay

    ashtonjay Guest

    are you on msn messenger?
     
  17. BirdeX

    BirdeX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes i am
     
  18. ashtonjay

    ashtonjay Guest

    whats your contact?
    if you dont mind of course
     
  19. Doulley

    Doulley Guest

    have u tried using b-clips burning works great use disk at onece methode.
     
  20. Doulley

    Doulley Guest

    also try burning files in a differnt order worked for my friend's
     

Share This Page