1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Playing Burned Games

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by amrit01, Jun 23, 2004.

  1. amrit01

    amrit01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey, I have a version 2 ps2 because the first two numbers are U0, the problem I have is I burned the game 007 Nightfire and did a straight copy from nero 6. When I went to play it I put the gameshark cd in and did the swap when I hit load the game the screen just froze someone please help me I've been trying to burn my games for a few months now and nothing has worked
     
  2. amrit01

    amrit01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    also when i try to load the game it makes a beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep sound and yes I have a modchip installed
     
  3. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you try cd loader?
     
  4. amrit01

    amrit01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no, dont u need swap magic cds to use cdloader or dvdloader and where do you get it from
     
  5. amrit01

    amrit01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried cdloader but it says please insert a playstation or playstation2 format disc plz help me ive tried burning games for a few months nothing has worked plz help
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you use the gameshark to load games right? Load gameshark, then swap for cd loader.
     
  7. amrit01

    amrit01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i did what u said to boot the cdloader it did it but when i put the back up dvd-r in it said in the corner invalid media i am using fujifilm dvd-r plz help
     
  8. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try making a backup using alcohol 120, if you don't have a copy you can get a trial version.

    then when you load cdloader eject, and you will get a message "refresh TOC" put in an original high toc disk (vice city is usually high a enough toc), then when the on screen message changes to "insert dvdr by ea method" swap for your backup, press x and all being well it should load.
     
  9. amrit01

    amrit01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i did what u said i dont have gta vice city but i put in gta3 and it said error validating disc plz help
     
  10. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try cleaning your disks and the laser lense on the ps2, then try again using an original game as the toc for a backup of the same game (ie: 007 original with 007 backup)just to test, as they will have the same toc and should work.
     

Share This Page