1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Playing, crackdown???

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by twisty1er, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. twisty1er

    twisty1er Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone played crackdown online because Ive been reading, and suposedly it downloads an update to detect what firmware you have. I havent played the game because I think it sucks, but if this is true thats horrible for the future with everyone running Extreme F/W. Im on 5.2
     
  2. elmunkee

    elmunkee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    think some1's making you paranoid, lol...played it online and all is kool with my account

    el munkee -`8p
     
  3. gamer0313

    gamer0313 Guest

    same here i've been playing it even before it came out and have had no problems. running 5.2 myself as well
     
  4. twisty1er

    twisty1er Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I hate it when someone starts rumors!! thnx for the OK confirmation
     
  5. cearel

    cearel Guest

    hey i have a question how does the h3 beta download work with crackdown do u just get a invite for it or what
     
  6. backyboy

    backyboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    good question, Id like to know how the Halo 3 Beta works as well
     
  7. elmunkee

    elmunkee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the halo3 beta is on crackdowns download section....its currently greyed out (unavailable) as the beta has not been released yet
     
  8. cearel

    cearel Guest

    Thats what i was wondering thanks
     
  9. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  10. cearel

    cearel Guest

    cool thanks
     
  11. TRex92j

    TRex92j Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What should the image size be after injecting files I end up with (7,838,760,960 bytes) unlike usual stealth pathed size of (7,572,881,408 bytes)? also even after burning using image burn 2.1 and verbatim media image still will not work I recieve "unplayable disk" messege. Also all of my older backups(everything including and before ncaa march madness) still work perfectly
     
  12. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Search a little bit harder there are a TON of threads on this here.
     
  13. TRex92j

    TRex92j Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    havent found any that have had same issue I used wabashmans tut but I have dl backups pre stealth patched so what should I use in that case?
     
  14. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'm familiar with the problem you're having, actually. I found a much longer, less necessary solution to it, which I could detail here for you; but instead, I'm going to offer a solution that's actually more helpful, lol.

    Get XBC 2.4; it will work normally, from what I'm reading. Without any of this patching/size nonsense.

    That or the new schtrom, both were updated very recently, and both fixed the same problems.
     
  15. TRex92j

    TRex92j Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    once I have xbc 2.4 or schtrom what do I do. I have images on hard drive Ive burned using XBC and all I get is coasters havnt tried schtrom though but I still dont understand why all of my old backups work perfectly
     
  16. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Once you have them; they supposedly will work fine without any extra steps; according to what I've read here...
     
  17. TRex92j

    TRex92j Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok but i used torrents to dowload images so they are already patched what do I need xbc for? just to burn?
     
  18. cearel

    cearel Guest

    if they are already patched then you dont really need xbc just use your normal burner
     
  19. TRex92j

    TRex92j Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanx everyone for all your help it actually turned out to be my drive I had to replace it but everything is back up and running
     
  20. cearel

    cearel Guest

    lol cheers
     

Share This Page