1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Playing PS1 Backups Using PS2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by JALsnipe, May 20, 2007.

  1. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys,

    I'm new here, so be nice ok :)

    Anyway, I have a modded fat PS2 with the flip top and Swap Magic 3. I'm trying to play my PS1 backups with my PS2. I know you need the Breaker Pro boot disc, but I heard there was a method of putting a pressed PS1 disc in the Ps2, going into the browser, swapping the pressed disc with the backup, and then pressing X to start the game. The works ok, but i only get up to the screen with the PS1 logo on it, and then my PS2 just hangs at that screen. I know that the Ps1 backups are not bad images, because I have played them on my PSP without a problem.

    Is there any way I can play PS1 backups on a PS2 without Breaker Pro?

    Thanks,

    -JALsnipe
     
  2. XbusterZ

    XbusterZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  3. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the reply! So, am I better off buying GameShark or Breaker Pro? Is there a way to boot PS1 backups using only the flip-top (without boot discs)?
     
  4. Redlink42

    Redlink42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Eh, I don't think so. Since the PS2 needs some sort of data to let it be able to play back-ups of either PS2 or PSX games, your probably going to have to either get a Gameshark or a Breaker Pro (Personally recommend Breaker Pro, because it is cheaper and for just booting).

    Though I still wonder if the boot discs should work with the flip-top without using the card included for use with PSX Boot Discs, but I believe that it works (Basically, I think that the method should work with purchasing the boot discs, since you seem to already have a PS2 with a Flip-top).
     
  5. xaznboitx

    xaznboitx Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No you dont need that card to make it work. If you have fliptop, it will work. When it ask you to insert a game, do not press the eject button. Lift up the flip top cover and swap it with the game you want to boot. Then it will load. this is the same way with Swap disc. I heard that lasers mess up if using slide card or fliptop.

     
  6. XbusterZ

    XbusterZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well the gameshark lite is only ~5$ shipped, but the breaker is made specially to load games so its either or. you may want to add felt pads [or anything soft] to the tray so that when you switch, it will cause minimal to no damage to the discs. SWAPPING DOES NOT DAMAGE YOUR SYSTEM [just wanted to clarify that, since the modchip sellers/makers would want you to believe otherwise]. but he has a flippy, so no probs.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2007
  7. xaznboitx

    xaznboitx Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I guess I have to get new fliptop then since when I insert a swap disc, it gets stuck on top of the white thingy. That only happends for the swap discs and nothing else.

    I didn't know you can boot PS1 burn with gameshark. It says that on the manual.
     
  8. tdude511

    tdude511 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The age old question...
    *points to sig*
     
  9. Redlink42

    Redlink42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the reply. I was actually wondering if it would actually work with Swap Tools included with Swap Magic.

    Hey, it's a bit annoying when you have to use a keyboard for a replacement for a PSX pad ;/.

    Also, would you please explain what happened when you were placing the swap disc into the PS2? If you were using the tools included with Swap Magic, it's not that common for the tools to be accidentally get out of place, so you may want to check for that before you pay a butt-load of money for such a simple fix, but if it is not, I do not know how to help you there =(.

    Also the reason why I pretty much recommended Breaker Pro was that whenever I tried a GameShark product, like their release of the PS2 version, it did something remotely related to my PS2 which I am never able to fix, like wiping my memory-card =0.
     
  10. Redlink42

    Redlink42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Accident, a double post (No editing feature -_-)

    This is the tool that I used for my SlimPS2, which was luckily a 70012 and I'm a cheap arse;



    This one works for any SlimPS2, so you should use this with Swap Magic if you are unsure of your number.



     
  11. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for all the replys guys!

    anyway, i'm looking into your responces. I don't have AR or GS, but i might download them, and experiment a bit.

    BTW: I have a FAT Ps2.
     
  12. Redlink42

    Redlink42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay then....

    ...
    ......
    ........

    +__+.......

    I guess that I really cannot help you there, since I broke my first Fat trying to mod it, so I'm pathetic l_l.
     
  13. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it's ok dude, you helped me a bit.

    thanks,

    -JALsnipe
     

Share This Page