1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Playing PS1 on PS2

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by Quake-69, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. Quake-69

    Quake-69 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I got a few problems. not mentioning any Games. But here it goes. I'm using Azureus torrent downloader. I have downloaded a few PS1 games. In my other forums I have the moded out Fliptop PS2. Also has the No solder mod chip in it. Using the Swap Magic v2.0 CD/DVD's. I have had no Problem's Backing up my PS2 games. They work Gr8t. The only thing is. Seems like I'm wasting my time downloading PS1 games and all I get is a purple screen of death when trying to check them out. I now have 8 CD coasters here. Is there something that has to be done? I use CDRwin and Alcohol 120%. I have Both CD-RW writer and CD/DVD+RW Writer. Burning at speeds of 2X/4X. Long wait when burning a DVD :)). Any Ways any suggestions?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you have to buy breaker pro to play backup ps1 games with your setup.
     
  3. Quake-69

    Quake-69 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just for Kick's I'm gonna backup one of my other PS1 games and, see if I get the same issue. :( Purple/Pink border of death.
    My guide I go by: http://www.geocities.com/ps2_burning/index.html

    Thx! Sly figured you were gonna say that. So these 8 dic's I got here Probably aint Coasters after all! :))
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    probably not. Swap magic alone can't load ps1 games. And, if you have the swap magic 2.0 cd (which is what it looks like), im not sure you can even use breaker pro with it.
     
  5. Quake-69

    Quake-69 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Shoot! I forgot another thing. Can Breaker Pro be copied or is it just like Swap Magic's. UnCopyable?
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    correct
     

Share This Page