1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

playing xbox games without a mod chip?

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by 2themax, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. 2themax

    2themax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    playing xbox games without a mod chip,is it possible?

    thanks
     
  2. mdsup

    mdsup Guest

    i hope you don't mean original games...your xbox must be modded in some way in order to play a backup game.

    3 options for modding

    1. modchip
    2. softmod(software exploit)
    3. tsop flash(xbox versions 1.0-1.5 ONLY)
     
  3. joschez

    joschez Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes it can, you have to softmod you xbox. My xbox is softmoded with EvoX Dashboard.
     
  4. jon_S

    jon_S Guest

    How did you softmod your Xbox?

    I would like to do this, but have little information.
    Can you send me detailed instructions with pictures that goes over each step?

    How do you have 2 HDD's in your Xbox, are ou using one as a external drive?
     
  5. joschez

    joschez Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm just burning the games and run them off the DVD-Rs. Let me search a little bit and I'll send you the Instructions.
     
  6. Degallle

    Degallle Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's not that hard, go to www.xbox-scene.com and go to tutorials it has everything you need and if you need some help post here and we will try to help you (and check out that advertisment lol it's cool but funny also)

    Degalle
     
  7. mdsup

    mdsup Guest

    no i do not have a hd external...i have a 100gig laptop drive mounted beneath my dvd rom, and a 5 device ide cable...the xbox only runs 2 devices at a time, so my hd's are on a switch...the switch just regulates which one gets the power...so one is on and the other is off...most people run dual hd's for xbox live...stock hd for xbox live and a upgraded hd for all the other goodies.
     
  8. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

  9. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a problem
    i softmodded my xbox and my friend copied me a few games but they dont seem to work on my softmodded xbox how can i get them to play? WITHOUT using ftp and that crap to my hard drive,, i just wanna play them normally from a cd but it wont load up
     
  10. joschez

    joschez Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you know what type of dvd drive do you have? also, what type of medid are you using? dvd-r, dvd+r, cd-r, cd-rw?
     
  11. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im using dvd+r my friend gave me the game
    but when i play copy dvd's the copy dvd's are dvd-r
     
  12. joschez

    joschez Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @ianruk can you refrease your question?
     
  13. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i softmodded my xbox and it wont play copied games
    Krayzie's UXE installer (i was told to download that and it will do something to my c drive and stuff so it can play copied games, just downloaded it but it wont transfer to my memory card its saying its not a valid save file
    i dont have the lead for ftp so i cant do anything that way and i just want to be able to play copied games on my softmodded xbox
     
  14. joschez

    joschez Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what dashboard do you have? exp:evox, avalunch, xbmc, etc.
     
  15. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    evox dash
     
  16. joschez

    joschez Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does the main screen of the evox says "game" where the dvd drive reads?
     
  17. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    on the main screen it says "play Game/Media from DVD
    but when i click on it nothing happens
    im not too good at this so im confused now
    it plays copy movies,,but not games
     
  18. samusXP

    samusXP Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I used the Splinter Cell exploit. Works great for me.
     
  19. ianruk

    ianruk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    maybe i will have to try splinter cells then
    although at the moment my xbox is messed
    it comes up error 16 which is something to do with the dash board and i cant get it off wnt even load the 007 game to get back to the screen
     

Share This Page