1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PlayStation Network Error (80710B23)

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by streetz08, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I still am having a problem connecting to the PlayStation Network and accessing the internet. When i try to connect to the Playstation network it says "An error has occured. You have been signed out of PLAYSTATION Network.(80710B23)"

    Its been a while since it has been like that, and i couldn't talk to a playstation technition due to there lagging. So i cant loggin to the network to play demos and play online. Also my internet hasn't been working(only google and youtube work, very odd), even though i have ran a connection test and all say succeded.
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. XEnigmaX

    XEnigmaX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It sounds like you may need to reset your modem. Just hard reseting it (turning it off and back on again) should do the trick.

    On your playstation, make sure you have the latest update, 1.5, unless you're waiting for homebrew, et cetera...

    If these don't work, I can give you some more options.

    Hope this helps :)
  4. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It doesn't work i have allready tried it. I also have updated to 1.5 yesterday and the problem is still not fix.
  5. XEnigmaX

    XEnigmaX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What kind of modem do you have?
  6. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a comcast cable box, works fine on my computer and sisters laptop but when i hook it up to my ps3 everything seems to be fine on the connection test and settings. Although its not working, i think ever since i updated to 1.32 it hasn't worked so i couldn't download any demos :( and access the internet
  7. XEnigmaX

    XEnigmaX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That changes everything. Here's something I pulled off of Comcast's website:

    I believe there are a couple ways you can still get a connection, though. (Anyone please correct me if I'm wrong.)

    1- Try connecting your box to your PS3 using a wired connection.
    Cost: $5-20 USA for an ethernet cable.

    2- Try running your cable through a wireless router.
    Cost: $30-100 USA for a router (Linksys or D-Link are the best)
  8. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1st of all. I allready have a cable box which i am on now, doesn't work anymore with my ps3 as i get the error message but shows everything succeded.

    2nd i allready have also a wireless connection(WIFI MAX) that i use for my ps3. BUT i have the 20 gb version which doesn't support Wifi
  9. pstoo

    pstoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  10. alkohol

    alkohol Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Same shit happened to me, my PS3 has the same DNS errors 80710102 and 80028EA5 when trying to login into the PlayStation Network. All my connections are working 100% (FireFox Internet connection, Linksys Wireless Router is fine), but failed when I tested my connection via PS3. This damn thing doesn't make any sense to me whatsoever, my PS3, Linksys wireless and internet connection are all working since day one.

    Anyways, here's how to solve.

    NOTE: First of all, leave your PS3's connection via "easy & automatic" just like you're going to configure for the firs time, instead don't make any changes and don't test the connection.

    (1) now on your PC/Computer, type in your router IP address on the browser, for example: it's usually 192.168.1.X (or XX, X or XX = any number or your router ip address or something similar to that)

    (2) now a screen popup asking for username & password, so type in your user name and password. Note if you didn't created a password yet, it's usually "admin"

    (3) under DNS 1 and DNS 2 type in the following DNS numbers:
    for DNS 1 : 208.67.222.222
    for DNS 2 : 208.67.220.220

    (4) choose your time (i.e. Central, Mountain or Pacific)

    (5) click SAVE Settings or Apply and Exit out.

    (6) now test your connection again via your PS3 and it should be ready or either your PS3 is asking you to update to a new firmware via System Update.

    Best of luck!!
  11. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    huh? well im not using a router because i have the 20 gb version. I'm using my cable box and read above posts for more info.
  12. XEnigmaX

    XEnigmaX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm at a loss.

    It seems like the cable box is your problem. I'd suggest borrowing a router from a friend or family member and connecting IT to your cable box. Then plug your PS3 into the router and hope for the best (also changing the settings as described above.)

    This may also be your problem. Here's something else I pulled off of Comcast's website:

    Your PS3 may not be able to obtain an IP address that functions. Sorry that I can't just tell you what's going wrong, but I hope we're getting closer to a solution.

    [EDIT: I found this when helping someone else!\

    It does appear that many people are having this problem, ever since sony released 1.32. There, as of yet, has been no fool-proof solution that works for everyone. This seems to be the best solution to the problem, so far. I found it on another website from a real networking wiz:

    Simply, at least as simply as I can get, you need to switch your two DNS's if nothing else works. To find your DNS, call your ISP and ask them for it. They will give you both a primary and a secondary DNS. Custom set up your network. Go to the settings that include DNS on your cable box's configuration and put your recieved secondary DNS in the primary slot and your recieved primary DNS in the secondary slot.
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2007
  13. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanx for trying to help me but your info is incorrect. It wont help my problem.
  14. XEnigmaX

    XEnigmaX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try pulling up http://64.233.167.104/ on your PS3. If it comes up, switch around your primary and your secondary dns and it should work.

    [EDIT:
    I've done some in depth searching of Comcast, and it appears that they in NO CASES accept reverse DNS, so this won't work. Because so many people are having this problem, Playstation will release a fix in a future firmware. The only solution to your specific problem is to wait for Sony to fix it.]
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2007
  15. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh ok, man that probably is going to take a while because allready 1.5 released like last thursday. So im probably going to have to wait like 3 weeks for a firmware update...
  16. ilikeice

    ilikeice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey guys

    Im still having the same problem and I tried changing the DNS on the router and the ps3 to
    208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220

    I also tried the 4.2.2.1 and the 4.2.2.5

    but it still doesn't work. The same thing keeps coming up. "An error occured while resolving the name with the server (80710102)". Does anyone have any idea what to do? I am at the point of ripping my hair out and smashing my ps3 into bits and pieces.
  17. thesquid

    thesquid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i think i had the same problem with mine, but mine is a 60g so idk if this will work. I had to go to the router settings n put in the mac address of the ps3. If all else fails, play with the mac addresses!

Share This Page