1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PLEASE HELP!! I cant seem to copy True Crimes Streets of LA for PS2

Discussion in 'PS2' started by sklares, Feb 22, 2004.

  1. sklares

    sklares Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK HERE IS THE PROBLEM! I have used NERO 6, DVD Decrypter, Alcohol 120% and none of them seem to copy True Crimes Streets of LA for PS2!
    Can anyone please tell me how to copy this game or if there is a reason why it can not be copied
    Thanks
     
  2. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ok you have v7 or higher ...right?
    you need cd loader beta 5.1
    before insert true crimes
    hit x on with cdloader still in and select no pns
    and your set
    enjoy!
     
  3. GRIM658

    GRIM658 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a version 7 with a magic 3.1 and I made a copy, as a matter of fact the image is still on my hard drive along with a few other games. It doesn't give me a problem.
     
  4. GRIM658

    GRIM658 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a version 7 with a magic 3.1 and I made a copy, as a matter of fact the image is still on my hard drive along with a few other games. It doesn't give me a problem. I used nero to copy it
     
  5. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    it's a swap magic problem
     
  6. GRIM658

    GRIM658 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What is double check and that cd loader thing and will 007 work with it? and why?
     
  7. sklares

    sklares Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have v7 and am using swap magic DVD v2.0 usa
    and i have used nero to make an image and it will load just past were the foot hits the screen and then it says to insert a ps2 disk
     
  8. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    double check is a way of the ps2 to reverify if the game is a orginal.It orginally surfaced in splinter cell and has been in several titles since.What cd loader does is it bypasses the double check so...yes it will work on 007
     
  9. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    well,the answers right on front of you guys.
    CD LOADER
    get this and your set.
    No more problems, try it!
     
  10. GRIM658

    GRIM658 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where do you get it? and will it work since i have a magic modchip.?
     
  11. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  12. GRIM658

    GRIM658 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can you message me on aim @ Grimreaper11368, thanks. if you have it that is.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2004
  13. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    got msn messenger, no aim sorry
     
  14. sklares

    sklares Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    now how do i use the cd loader
    thanks for the help
     
  15. sklares

    sklares Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh and will cd loader 5.1 work for cd loader 3
     
  16. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ok you got swap magic right
    insert swap cd
    swap cd loader just like game
    now at cd loader screen press x
    select no pns
    press eject and use put in swap dvd press x
    it should say"insert game by ea method"swap with ur swap method and press x
     
  17. GRIM658

    GRIM658 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I dont have swap magic, I have a chip.
     
  18. GRIM658

    GRIM658 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my messenger id is NoNoNoNono@msn.com
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2004
  19. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yeah 5.1 is the lastest so it will work for stuff that needs 3 too
     
  20. MAYBACH

    MAYBACH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HEY I DOWNLOAD THE CDLOADER BUT DO I HAVE TO EXTRACT IT IR JUST COPY IT TO THE DISK BUT IF IA HAVE TO EXTRACT IT HOW COULD I WHEN IT SAY THAT IT HAS NO DATA.
     

Share This Page