1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help me out. 16bit error I think.

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by fgreco, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. fgreco

    fgreco Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok here is the problem I go to download software it is for a scanner but, this happends with a lot of software and Iam tired of it. what happends is this message come up c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt. and it says 16 bit windows subsystem.I dont understand. I put the computer into 16bit mode but that doesnt help. I have a 128 g-force video card that I disabled and still no luck. I have a Hewlitt packard amd 3200 processor and the model is a620n. Oh yeah it is a hp pavillion.512 mb ram. please help thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2005
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
  3. fgreco

    fgreco Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks man so far so good with my pc you saved a lot of worries for me.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     

Share This Page