1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

please help! ps2 flip top wit smd 3.3

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by bnyce, Jan 21, 2005.

  1. bnyce

    bnyce Guest

    i burned a backup ps2 game with dvd decrypter then i tried to boot it up with smd 3.3 but it came up in vaild ps2 disc how come?please help....
     
  2. MrPirate

    MrPirate Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It could be that your dvd's are dual layered.
     
  3. bnyce

    bnyce Guest

    i don't know much about this but dvd-r some cheap one's from compusa....is that the problem?
     
  4. bnyce

    bnyce Guest

    killswitch and gta s.a.? duel layered?
     
  5. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ignore the dual layer comment.
    Dl and rw (DO NOT WORK with ps2)


    Get better media.

    cheap media works Terrible with ps2.
    Stick with quality 4x dvd (made in japan) <----BEST
    Burn at slow speed no more than 2x
    read more here
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/144253
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2005
  6. papifred

    papifred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bnice.
    Jizmak is Correct.
    Couple of things. I've used Kypermedia with no problem. Burning Speed is important, Specially with DVD-R. I have PS2 Slim Version also and I've Burned DVD+R at 4x with no problem for this model, but not shure with older versions. About the Flip Top, be carefull opening the Top when swapping, you can activate the sensors acidentally and the "Ivalid Disk" message pop ups. Flip Top should be properly in place. SMD 3.3 works great, at least the DVD, although I've had some issues with the CD, but that will go in another thread.
     
  7. papifred

    papifred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bnyce, I apologize for putting your name wrong.
     
  8. papifred

    papifred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry you didnt mention a Flip Top but that's my case. If it is a card, is the same thing. Hope the info helps.
     
  9. bnyce

    bnyce Guest

    i'm trying back-up mercnaries and when it loads it freezes on the main screen do i need a patch or something? or am i burning at a high speed? i'd tryed dvd decrypter and nero to burn but the burn speed won't go down to 1x, 4x is the lowest it would go i'm using tdk dvd-r and maxell dvd-r? how come it won't play?
     
  10. papifred

    papifred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There are issues with some games using SMD 3.3 There is a site that tells you which ones but I'm not shure If I can put it here, the word "fix" would help you find the site.
     

Share This Page