1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pleez tell me wat is MAGIC 4

Discussion in 'PS2' started by telescope, May 24, 2003.

  1. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi guys just tell me wat is magic 4
    Is it a clone of MAGIC 3.1 or Magic 3.0
    Pleez help me guys
     
  2. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Pleez help me guys
     
  3. L-dubb

    L-dubb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Damn dude, havnt you asked this question before? It is most definately a clone. Give us all a link so we can see exactly what chip you are talking about.
     
  4. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How many times should i tell u
    Its the chip with a dealer near my house
    I will see if i can get u a photo of it
    Is ur business running well L dubb
     
  5. EviLAnGeL

    EviLAnGeL Guest

    The Magic mods are made by china magic. http://www.china-magic.com/
    There is no offical Magic mod higher than 3.1. The 3.1 is the lastest version. Any other version like 4, 4.1 etc is simply a clone probably running 3.1 code, or if it's bad, Magic 3 code. They are simply branded as Magic 4's to fool people who don't know any better into buying their product and thinking they are getting a superior chip to the Magic 3.1. It's all just marketing bullshit. Clever bullshit, but bullshit nonetheless. There is nothing inherently wrong with a Magic 4 or 4.1 or any clone (unless it's running old Magic 3 code) which is doubtful anyway and even if it is it's not the end of the world. The only problems with the Magic 3 code were overheating and occasional freezing in a small number of games, but it's better to avoid. If all you want to do do is boot backups. Then just get a Magic 3.1. I've never had any problems with them, not even then clones. They are DVD9 ready but I haven't tested them with any DVD9 games to personally guarantee it because you cannot even buy DVD9 burners and the number of originals on DVD9 is very very small and most are Japanese so it doesn't even matter that they are DVD9 ready.
     
  6. L-dubb

    L-dubb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes it is telescope thank you for asking. Good luck w/ the chipping thing and feel free to PM me if you have any trouble w/ your system once you get it.
     
  7. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hai thanks Evil
    But i reallly dont know its running on MAGIC 3 code or Magic 3.1 code
    But the person assured me that he would give me gurantee untill my PS2 lasts
    He told me that everything works on it including GTa vice city, Def JAm vendetta, Splinter cell etc
    Does it mean it hs a magic 3.1 code or a MAgic 3.0 code as it plays all the new games??
    Pleez do answer evil

    to lDUBB
    Hai man i am sorry for writing such things about u
    Really i mean it
    And i am really sorry for it
    Man u dont know how curious i am to play my backups and i really dont to waste my money on them as i already hav wasted so much that i could possibly get a DMS3
    So really io am sorry
    If i hav any problem i would feel free to contact u
    Sorry once again L dubb
     
  8. DevilMind

    DevilMind Guest

    same here...
    i only want DMS3 2.0 or 2.1 ....
    but need it b4 july...
    well is there there any site which does not requires PayPal for shipment in UAE ???
     
  9. EviLAnGeL

    EviLAnGeL Guest

    Like I said before it's doubtful it will be Magic 3. It's definately a clone but it will probably be running 3.1 code. I have installed loads of clone Magic 3.1's and had no trouble with them at all. If money isn't too much of a issue just get a DMS. The only benefits though are, DivX and MP3 capability, green screen fix, PSX import screen position fix, Macrovision disable, DVD region free and of course the fact that they can be reflashed. Now if DivX and MP3 isn't important to you (you can also get DivX player anyway) if you don't want to record movies from your PS2 onto tape, if you won't be playing European DVD's or import PSX games then the benefits of the DMS are a waste of time. It's only beneficial if you take advantage of those features. It's all about what you want your PS2 to do. The only really significant advatange is the reflashing capability which means it will last the life of your console and probably beyond it if you take it out.

    If you just want to play backup games and don't want to worry about the rest of it just get a Magic 3.1 clone or not.
     
  10. shopchris

    shopchris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We heard magic 4 will out soon. Magic 4 will support New Version PS2 50000. That's all we heard.
     
  11. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No shopat chris its a clone they r offering i am sure about that
    But dont know which clone magic 3.0 or magic 3.1
    I think its OK to go for any as i just want to play backups right now and person is also giving me gurantee that every game would work
    If it doesnot work he will refund the money back
    I think its a good deal
    He is also offering me Messiah 1 original at same price
    Wat do u say about that guys
    Does messiah 1 has same code that M2p has
    Now the question arises between M1 and Magic 4
     
  12. shopchris

    shopchris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if now they have magic 4, surely clone. China-magic will release magic 4 soon. Until now there aren't magic 4 from china-magic.
    For sure if that guy give you magic 3.0 or 3.1 after install try with kingdom hearts or GTA- VC. if freeze then it's magic 3.0 code. other than that maybe magic 3.1 code.
     
  13. DevilMind

    DevilMind Guest

    wat u mean????
    Messiah 2 pro is better or magic 3.1 ?????
     
  14. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hai shopatchris
    It plays all the games perfectly including GTA vice city as told by him
    Now i think i owuld hasv to go to that place for verification and let u know that games work or not
    Thanks for the help
     
  15. shopchris

    shopchris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    DevilMind,
    We never test M2 Pro or other chip.
    We only use Magic 3.1
    We don't know which one better.
    Our customers are satisfied with magic 3.1
     
  16. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi chris luckily everything works
    It booted everything
    Gta Vice city , Def jam nedetta .Smack down shut ur mouth, ThPS4
    But one thing just when i told them to switrch off the modchip they said it doesnot hav that option
    Wat does that mean
    Is .......
     
  17. shopchris

    shopchris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what's your ps2 version? if you have v7 try with Max Payne or NBA Shootout 2003 or Simpson's Skateboarding.
    If you can play above games without problem, for sure your chip is not magic 3.1
    If other than V7 all above games can play without problem even with magic 3.1
    Magic 3.0 can boot all games but when you play for awhile will freeze.
     
  18. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Shop at chris it was not my PS2
    It was the dealers Ps2
    It was v5/v6 PAL versio
    And everything booted fine
    So shouldi get the chip as i am getting it for 40$ including installation
     
  19. shopchris

    shopchris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how long you tried gta:vc on his ps2? try to play at least 30 minutes, if nothing wrong, you can get the chip.
     
  20. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just tested it for 3 minutes or less
    i dont think he would allow me to play for 30 minutes or so
    He is giving me gurantee for a life time
    He told that it would play everythin
    So wat do u say
     

Share This Page