1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pnp-key installed, PS2 won't power

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by sockozz, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. sockozz

    sockozz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a V7(SCPH-39001) PS2. I installed the PnP-Key I got, reassembled the PS2, powered it on without a disc in, and everything went fine.
    The menu showed up, I had video and sound.
    But when I hit the eject button to put in my disc, I lost audio, video, and the system powered off , the buttons were un responsive (no lights either) and there was a slight humming sound coming from the fan/back area.

    How can I fix this? What did I destroy?

    Thanks for the help
     
  2. jenko6a

    jenko6a Guest

    probly just a dodgie pnp key. They arnt that good
     
  3. sockozz

    sockozz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I took the key out and tried to power it on. But still nothing
     
  4. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    This is just a hunch, have a look at the reset/eject cable. I'm assuming that maybe when you put the unit back together you pierced the ribbon with a screw or it may not have been installed correctly. I'm assuming this because you didnt see any issues until you hit the eject button. Also check all your fuses on the motherboard, they are labeled PS1, PS2 ... so on and so on all the way to PS15/16 depending on your version.
     
  5. sockozz

    sockozz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The Power/Reset ribbon looks fine. Once I get my hands on a multimeter i will check the fuses

    Thanks for help so far
     
  6. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What's a PnP key?
     
  7. sockozz

    sockozz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No soldering mod-chip, you unplug 2 ribbon cables from the board, and put them into the mod-chip which is then plugged back into the board.
    It is used with Swap Magic to play backups and imports

    http://www.modchip.ca/install/ps2/nosolder/pnp5.gif
     
  8. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    From the link you posted, it says that it works only with V5/V6 PS2's, but a 39001 is a V7. Could that be your problem?
     
  9. sockozz

    sockozz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    good observation, but i just grabbed the first picture i could find for an example.
    The chip I have works on V5-V7, so it installs the same way.
    And came with the correct instructions.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2007
  10. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    It has been some time since I have dealt with the PNP chips. I do know for a fact though that they are notorious for blowing fuses. I have repaired many bad PNP installs in the past. PS1 is most likely your culprit.

    Get back to us and let us know what you find.

    I would also suggest that if and when you get this repaired to go with a real modchip like the MI or CC. Swapping discs is out dated technology. We have been in the age of no-swap modchips for many years now.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 1, 2007
  11. sockozz

    sockozz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, thanks for the advice.
    It won't be till tomorrow till I can test my fuses. But I'll be back and let you know
     
  12. sockozz

    sockozz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You were right, it was fuse PS1.
    Now, what would be the best way to go about fixing this situation?
     
  13. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oops, double post!
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2007
  14. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can replace the fuse, which would be best, or you can solder a wire on it to bypass, but I wouldn't recommend it. Just to make sure it's just the fuse, you could remove the PnP, jump the fuse with a wire, and see if the system works.

    I have some junk systems lying around - I'll check and see if I could pull a fuse off one of them for you.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2007
  15. zooom1834

    zooom1834 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You could buy a new motherboard their like 10-20 bucks on ebay
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2007

Share This Page