1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pokemon black and white 2 help

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by rosendomuyo, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. rosendomuyo

    rosendomuyo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just try pokemon black and white 2 on the ace3ds plus and i can never get the pokemon exp to go up ever i update the card to v2.05 is it the card or is it the rom ????
     
  2. shalome

    shalome Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think it is the method, because the latest ace3ds plus firmware can support the pokemon black and white 2. use the clean rom. and format your sd card with sd card formator https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_3/ make sure you choose sector size bigger than 8KB. and use the ace3ds plus firmware V1.53 from the ace3ds official site.
     
  3. shalome

    shalome Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am going to use acr3ds plus card to test pokemon black and white 2, hope i can get it working later and send u the update soon.
     
  4. rosendomuyo

    rosendomuyo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you all for your help hope i can get it to work
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  5. rosendomuyo

    rosendomuyo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i try what you told me the games do the same thing i email the people at ace3ds but have got no email if it was the rom am i right to think the game would not work at all.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  6. megadunderhead

    megadunderhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    you have to patch the rom in order for the rom to work nd it hasn't been easy because of the fact the game requires features from a 3ds as well as a ds
     
  7. rosendomuyo

    rosendomuyo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i need to patch the rom in order for the rom to work how do i do that is they roms out they with the patch in them or do you need a patch and then the rom ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  8. shalome

    shalome Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there are some site provide that patched roms, so you can just download them, you can google it, i think it is against the forum rule to leave the rom site to you, so just do a research.
     

Share This Page